Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) mandi rate today at Udaipura APMC — ₹7,470 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 25 AUG 2026
Market Report
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Udaipura APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹7,470 / quintal 3.82%
₹1,200Today ₹7,470₹9,300
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹7,470LOW ₹5,005MODAL ₹7,470DAY ▲ 3.82%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,095HIGH ₹7,470LOW ₹5,005MODAL ₹7,470DAY ▲ 3.82%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,095
Today · Modal
₹7,470
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+3.82%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹9,300
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹1,200
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,095
Mean modal

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Changes Hands at ₹7,470 in Udaipura APMC Today

Updated 25 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Across the reporting yards on 25 Aug 2026, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) was quoted at ₹7,470 per quintal in Udaipura APMC. Compare it with the rest of the day's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) markets in the table that follows.

01What's Behind Today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Price

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,470
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,005
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,470
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date25 Aug 2026
  • CommodityRed Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) (Arhar Dal(Tur))

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Upper band · Firm
₹1,200 (Low)₹7,095 (Avg)₹9,300 (High)

Today's rate is about 5.3% above the period average and just 19.7% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across active mandis for 25 Aug 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Tanduru APMC Leader ₹16,848
2 Palakkad Market APMC ₹12,800
3 Kanigiri APMC ₹8,700
4 Udgir APMC ₹8,435
5 Katni APMC ₹8,406
6 Hinganghat APMC ₹8,400
7 Digras APMC ₹8,265
8 Amarawati APMC ₹8,250
9 Basava Kalayana APMC ₹8,200
10 Murum APMC ₹8,151
11 Ahmedpur APMC ₹8,140
12 Bidar APMC ₹8,131

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Tanduru APMC
₹16,848
₹8,717
107.2% spread
Lowest-paying
Bidar APMC
₹8,131

A spread of ₹8,717 (107.2%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) prices at Udaipura APMC ranged between ₹1,200 and ₹9,300, with the average around ₹7,095. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) · Modal Price Trend (43d) Modal Min–Max
₹552₹2,901₹5,250₹7,599₹9,94825 Aug22 Jul20 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
25 Aug ₹7,470 ₹5,005 ₹7,470
24 Aug ₹7,195 ₹6,505 ₹7,195
21 Aug ₹7,590 ₹6,620 ₹7,590
20 Aug ₹7,495 ₹6,100 ₹7,495
19 Aug ₹7,500 ₹5,000 ₹6,805
18 Aug ₹7,550 ₹2,300 ₹7,550
17 Aug ₹7,725 ₹7,280 ₹7,725
14 Aug ₹7,615 ₹5,800 ₹7,615
13 Aug ₹7,525 ₹6,800 ₹6,900
11 Aug ₹6,805 ₹6,000 ₹6,805
10 Aug ₹6,965 ₹6,800 ₹6,965
07 Aug ₹7,445 ₹3,005 ₹7,445
05 Aug ₹7,395 ₹6,500 ₹7,395
03 Aug ₹7,540 ₹6,305 ₹7,540
01 Aug ₹6,700 ₹6,700 ₹6,700
31 Jul ₹7,650 ₹3,650 ₹7,100
30 Jul ₹7,285 ₹6,715 ₹7,285
28 Jul ₹7,260 ₹6,240 ₹7,260
27 Jul ₹7,655 ₹5,900 ₹7,655
24 Jul ₹7,000 ₹6,675 ₹7,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 3.82% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
77% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Tanduru APMC
₹8,717 (107.2%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.

10The Quick Read

Net-net, Udaipura APMC posted this Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate on 25 Aug 2026. Compare it with nearby yards and keep an eye on the daily update for the direction.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Udaipura APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) traded at ₹7,470 per quintal in Udaipura APMC on 25 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across reporting yards on 25 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles