Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) mandi rate today at Bidar APMC — ₹9,065 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 22 SEP 2026
Market Report
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Bidar APMC Market, Karnataka
₹9,065 / quintal 5.01%
₹2,509Today ₹9,065₹10,001
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹9,861LOW ₹3,568MODAL ₹9,065DAY ▼ 5.01%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹8,002HIGH ₹9,861LOW ₹3,568MODAL ₹9,065DAY ▼ 5.01%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹8,002
Today · Modal
₹9,065
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−5.01%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹10,001
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹2,509
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹8,002
Mean modal

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Quoted at ₹9,065 in Bidar APMC Today

Updated 22 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Here's the 22 Sep 2026 mandi snapshot — Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) was quoted at ₹9,065 per quintal in Bidar APMC. See where this sits in the day's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) range, plus the recent trend, in the sections below.

01What Put Bidar APMC on Top Today

Prices move with arrivals and buying mood, both of which differ market to market on any given day.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹9,861
  • Lowest Price Today₹3,568
  • Average (Modal) Price₹9,065
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date22 Sep 2026
  • CommodityRed Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) (Arhar (Whole))

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹2,509 (Low)₹8,002 (Avg)₹10,001 (High)

Right now Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) is about 13.3% above the period average — just 9.4% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across the markets that reported on 22 Sep 2026, so you can see where Bidar APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palakkad Market APMC Leader ₹13,100
2 APMC Udgir APMC ₹9,485
3 Katni APMC ₹9,400
4 Jaykissan Krushi Uttpan Khajgi Bazar, Khamgaon, Dist Buldhana APMC ₹9,312
5 APMC Latur APMC ₹9,300
6 APMC Amarawati APMC ₹9,300
7 APMC Malkapur APMC ₹9,250
8 APMC Nandura APMC ₹9,150
9 APMC Lonar APMC ₹9,150
10 Barshi(Vairag) APMC ₹9,103
11 APMC Digras APMC ₹9,095
12 Kustagi APMC ₹9,078

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹13,100
₹4,022
44.3% spread
Lowest-paying
Kustagi APMC
₹9,078

That ₹4,022 (44.3%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) prices at Bidar APMC ranged between ₹2,509 and ₹10,001, with the average around ₹8,002. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) · Modal Price Trend (65d) Modal Min–Max
₹1,910₹4,082₹6,255₹8,428₹10,60022 Sep03 Aug17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
22 Sep ₹9,861 ₹3,568 ₹9,065
21 Sep ₹10,001 ₹7,508 ₹9,543
19 Sep ₹9,414 ₹7,200 ₹9,053
17 Sep ₹9,171 ₹4,545 ₹8,803
16 Sep ₹9,099 ₹3,011 ₹8,339
15 Sep ₹9,019 ₹3,232 ₹8,462
12 Sep ₹9,018 ₹4,011 ₹8,544
10 Sep ₹9,000 ₹5,111 ₹8,302
09 Sep ₹9,066 ₹6,666 ₹8,720
08 Sep ₹9,202 ₹3,211 ₹9,014
07 Sep ₹9,118 ₹3,111 ₹8,250
05 Sep ₹9,171 ₹3,333 ₹8,793
03 Sep ₹8,888 ₹3,188 ₹8,495
02 Sep ₹8,686 ₹3,000 ₹8,272
01 Sep ₹8,444 ₹5,011 ₹8,219
29 Aug ₹8,425 ₹5,211 ₹8,147
27 Aug ₹8,466 ₹3,511 ₹8,108
25 Aug ₹8,621 ₹4,822 ₹8,131
24 Aug ₹8,511 ₹4,921 ₹8,001
22 Aug ₹8,422 ₹3,688 ₹7,944

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 5.01% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Near period high
88% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Palakkad Market APMC
₹4,022 (44.3%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

A leading rate is worth aiming for with Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole), though transport, quality sorting and timing decide what you really take home.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

To wrap up, Bidar APMC logged this Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate on 22 Sep 2026. The market-wise spread and recent trend above give the fuller picture.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Bidar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) traded at ₹9,065 per quintal in Bidar APMC on 22 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across reporting yards on 22 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles