Maida Atta
Maida Atta mandi rate today at Fancy Bazaar APMC — ₹7,200 per quintal
MARKET LEADER 25 AUG 2026
Market Report
Maida Atta
Fancy Bazaar APMC Market, Assam
₹7,200 / quintal Flat
₹6,600Today ₹7,200₹8,100
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹8,000LOW ₹6,800MODAL ₹7,200DAY flatMANDIS 130-Day AVG ₹7,140HIGH ₹8,000LOW ₹6,800MODAL ₹7,200DAY flatMANDIS 130-Day AVG ₹7,140
Today · Modal
₹7,200
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹8,100
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹6,600
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,140
Mean modal

Fancy Bazaar APMC Sets the Pace for Maida Atta at ₹7,200

Updated 25 Aug 2026 Top Mandi of the Day WhatsApp

Checking the day's mandi numbers for 25 Aug 2026, Fancy Bazaar APMC stood at the front of the pack for Maida Atta, clocking the day's best rate at ₹7,200 per quintal. That put it ahead of the rest of the markets we track, drawing the eye of farmers and buyers alike.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Maida Atta Rate

A rate that leads the board is usually the product of many bids, not one generous buyer.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹8,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,800
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,200
  • Reporting Mandis1
  • Date25 Aug 2026
  • CommodityMaida Atta (Maida Atta)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Maida Atta rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹6,600 (Low)₹7,140 (Avg)₹8,100 (High)

Right now Maida Atta is about 0.8% above the period average — just 11.1% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Maida Atta prices at Fancy Bazaar APMC ranged between ₹6,600 and ₹8,100, with the average around ₹7,140. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Maida Atta · Modal Price Trend (45d) Modal Min–Max
₹6,480₹6,915₹7,350₹7,785₹8,22025 Aug20 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
25 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
24 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
21 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
20 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
19 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
17 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
15 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
14 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
13 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
12 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
11 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
10 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
07 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
04 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
01 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
31 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
30 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
29 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,400
28 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,800 ₹7,200
24 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,600 ₹7,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
40% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Selling Maida Atta well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.

09A Buyer's Angle

Big buyers often use a steady strong market as their guide when bargaining in nearby areas.

10The Quick Read

In short, Maida Atta found its strongest bid at Fancy Bazaar APMC on 25 Aug 2026. A daily check is the best way to see if this yard stays in front.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Fancy Bazaar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Top Mandi of the Day" mean here?
It means Fancy Bazaar APMC posted the day's best Maida Atta rate, ₹7,200 per quintal, ahead of other markets on 25 Aug 2026.
Why did Fancy Bazaar APMC pay the most today?
A leading rate usually reflects keen bidding, good-quality arrivals and concentrated buying at that yard on 25 Aug 2026.
How is the leading mandi chosen?
It's simply the market reporting the highest modal/traded rate for Maida Atta on the day, based on official figures.
Should farmers take Maida Atta to the leading mandi?
It can lift your realisation, but factor in cartage, grading and timing — arrivals can move the rate by the time you reach the gate.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Maida Atta can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles