Green Peas
Green Peas mandi rate today at Thirupathur APMC — ₹8,000 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 03 JUL 2026
Market Report
Green Peas
Thirupathur APMC Market, Tamil Nadu
₹8,000 / quintal Flat
₹6,000Today ₹8,000₹11,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹8,000LOW ₹8,000MODAL ₹8,000DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹9,000HIGH ₹8,000LOW ₹8,000MODAL ₹8,000DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹9,000
Today · Modal
₹8,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹11,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹6,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹9,000
Mean modal

Thirupathur APMC Logs Green Peas at ₹8,000 Today

Updated 03 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the mandi rate roundup for 03 Jul 2026, Green Peas was quoted at ₹8,000 per quintal in Thirupathur APMC. How this stacks up against the day's top and bottom yards is laid out just below.

01What Put Thirupathur APMC on Top Today

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹8,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹8,000
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date03 Jul 2026
  • CommodityGreen Peas (Green Peas)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Green Peas rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹6,000 (Low)₹9,000 (Avg)₹11,000 (High)

Today's rate is about 11.1% below the period average and just 27.3% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Green Peas rates stacked up across reporting markets on 03 Jul 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
KKNagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹28,000
₹8,500
43.6% spread
Lowest-paying
Tuticorin(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹19,500

A spread of ₹8,500 (43.6%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Green Peas prices at Thirupathur APMC ranged between ₹6,000 and ₹11,000, with the average around ₹9,000. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Green Peas · Modal Price Trend (73d) Modal Min–Max
₹5,600₹7,050₹8,500₹9,950₹11,40021 Sep25 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
21 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
20 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
19 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
18 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
17 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
16 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
15 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
14 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
13 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
12 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
11 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
10 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
09 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
08 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
07 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
06 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
05 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
04 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
03 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
01 Sep ₹10,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
40% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
KKNagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹8,500 (43.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Green Peas rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 03 Jul 2026, Green Peas traded at this rate in Thirupathur APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Thirupathur APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Green Peas traded at ₹8,000 per quintal in Thirupathur APMC on 03 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Green Peas rates across reporting yards on 03 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Green Peas?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Green Peas can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles