Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) mandi rate today at Udaipura APMC — ₹7,300 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 31 JUL 2026
Market Report
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Udaipura APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹7,300 / quintal Flat
₹100Today ₹7,300₹7,705
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹7,650LOW ₹500MODAL ₹7,300DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,744HIGH ₹7,650LOW ₹500MODAL ₹7,300DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,744
Today · Modal
₹7,300
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹7,705
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹100
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹6,744
Mean modal

Today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Rate at Udaipura APMC: ₹7,300

Updated 31 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Here's the 31 Jul 2026 mandi snapshot — Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) was quoted at ₹7,300 per quintal in Udaipura APMC. The comparison table puts this figure alongside every other yard reporting Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) today.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Rate

A mandi's quote tracks what showed up at its gate and who turned up to buy — context the comparison adds.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,650
  • Lowest Price Today₹500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,300
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date31 Jul 2026
  • CommodityGreen Gram(Moong)(Whole) (Green (Whole))

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹100 (Low)₹6,744 (Avg)₹7,705 (High)

Right now Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) is about 8.2% above the period average — just 5.3% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across active mandis for 31 Jul 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palakkad Market APMC Leader ₹12,300
2 Mumbai APMC ₹11,100
3 Kottayam Market APMC ₹11,000
4 Banthara APMC ₹10,773
5 Bengaluru APMC ₹10,000
6 Narayanpet APMC ₹9,589
7 Bagalkot APMC ₹9,560
8 Diglipur Vegetable Market (Subhashgram) APMC ₹9,500
9 Pune APMC ₹9,350
10 Bareilly APMC ₹8,997
11 Chirgaon APMC ₹8,768
12 Raath APMC ₹8,768

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole).

Highest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹12,300
₹3,532
40.3% spread
Lowest-paying
Raath APMC
₹8,768

The ₹3,532 (40.3%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) prices at Udaipura APMC ranged between ₹100 and ₹7,705, with the average around ₹6,744. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (35d) Modal Min–Max
₹-508₹1,697₹3,903₹6,108₹8,31301 Aug10 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
01 Aug ₹7,705 ₹1,200 ₹7,300
31 Jul ₹7,650 ₹500 ₹7,300
30 Jul ₹7,605 ₹100 ₹7,355
28 Jul ₹7,050 ₹700 ₹6,600
27 Jul ₹7,055 ₹200 ₹6,805
25 Jul ₹6,000 ₹6,000 ₹6,000
24 Jul ₹7,205 ₹100 ₹6,800
23 Jul ₹7,295 ₹200 ₹6,700
22 Jul ₹7,455 ₹240 ₹7,000
21 Jul ₹7,580 ₹1,010 ₹7,205
20 Jul ₹7,510 ₹200 ₹6,800
18 Jul ₹7,415 ₹1,000 ₹6,800
17 Jul ₹7,445 ₹200 ₹7,100
16 Jul ₹7,700 ₹200 ₹6,900
15 Jul ₹7,485 ₹500 ₹6,900
13 Jul ₹7,340 ₹200 ₹7,100
11 Jul ₹5,000 ₹3,800 ₹5,000
10 Jul ₹7,375 ₹200 ₹6,900
09 Jul ₹7,295 ₹1,500 ₹6,855
08 Jul ₹7,300 ₹100 ₹6,700

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Near period high
95% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Palakkad Market APMC
₹3,532 (40.3%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Farmers comparing Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.

09A Buyer's Angle

Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.

10The Quick Read

In short, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) changed hands at this rate in Udaipura APMC on 31 Jul 2026. See the full market-wise table for the day's high, low and average.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Udaipura APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) traded at ₹7,300 per quintal in Udaipura APMC on 31 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 31 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles