Ginger(Green)
Ginger(Green) mandi rate today at Agra APMC — ₹8,159 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 31 JUL 2026
Market Report
Ginger(Green)
Agra APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹8,159 / quintal 49.75%
₹4,000Today ₹8,159₹13,000
This Week lowThis Week high
HIGH ₹8,500LOW ₹6,000MODAL ₹8,159DAY ▼ 49.75%MANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹8,823HIGH ₹8,500LOW ₹6,000MODAL ₹8,159DAY ▼ 49.75%MANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹8,823
Today · Modal
₹8,159
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−49.75%
vs previous day
This Week High
₹13,000
Period peak
This Week Low
₹4,000
Period base
This Week Avg
₹8,823
Mean modal

Latest Ginger(Green) Rate at Agra APMC — ₹8,159

Updated 31 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In today's crop-price rundown for 31 Jul 2026, Ginger(Green) was quoted at ₹8,159 per quintal in Agra APMC. A market-wise comparison and the recent price history follow for a fuller read.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Ginger(Green) Rate

How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹8,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹8,159
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date31 Jul 2026
  • CommodityGinger(Green) (Other)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Ginger(Green) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · This Week Band Mid band · Steady
₹4,000 (Low)₹8,823 (Avg)₹13,000 (High)

Today's rate is about 7.5% below the period average and just 37.2% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Ginger(Green) rates across the markets that reported on 31 Jul 2026, so you can see where Agra APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Ginger(Green).

Highest-paying
Angamaly Market APMC
₹25,200
₹2,200
9.6% spread
Lowest-paying
Palacode(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹23,000

A spread of ₹2,200 (9.6%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05This Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the past week, Ginger(Green) prices at Agra APMC ranged between ₹4,000 and ₹13,000, with the average around ₹8,823. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Ginger(Green) · Modal Price Trend (8d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,280₹5,890₹8,500₹11,110₹13,72001 Aug26 Jul29 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
01 Aug ₹4,100 ₹4,100 ₹4,100
31 Jul ₹8,500 ₹6,000 ₹8,159
28 Jul ₹13,000 ₹13,000 ₹13,000
26 Jul ₹8,500 ₹8,500 ₹8,500
19 Jul ₹6,000 ₹4,000 ₹5,549
14 Jul ₹12,280 ₹12,280 ₹12,280
30 Jun ₹6,000 ₹6,000 ₹6,000
29 Jun ₹13,000 ₹13,000 ₹13,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 49.75% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
46% up the This Week band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Angamaly Market APMC
₹2,200 (9.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

A leading rate is worth aiming for with Ginger(Green), though transport, quality sorting and timing decide what you really take home.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 31 Jul 2026, Ginger(Green) traded at this rate in Agra APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Agra APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Ginger(Green) traded at ₹8,159 per quintal in Agra APMC on 31 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Ginger(Green) rates across reporting yards on 31 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Ginger(Green)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Ginger(Green) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles