Castor Seed
Castor Seed mandi rate today at Mansa APMC — ₹6,955 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 03 JUL 2026
Market Report
Castor Seed
Mansa APMC Market, Gujarat
₹6,955 / quintal 0.20%
₹6,355Today ₹6,955₹7,610
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹7,005LOW ₹6,850MODAL ₹6,955DAY ▲ 0.20%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,130HIGH ₹7,005LOW ₹6,850MODAL ₹6,955DAY ▲ 0.20%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,130
Today · Modal
₹6,955
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+0.20%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹7,610
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹6,355
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,130
Mean modal

Castor Seed Booked at ₹6,955 in Mansa APMC Today

Updated 03 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the mandi rate roundup for 03 Jul 2026, Castor Seed was quoted at ₹6,955 per quintal in Mansa APMC. The table below ranks every reporting Castor Seed yard so you can see where this one falls.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Castor Seed Rate

Local arrivals, grade and the number of active buyers together set a market's rate for the day.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,005
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,850
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,955
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date03 Jul 2026
  • CommodityCastor Seed (Castor seed)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹6,355 (Low)₹7,130 (Avg)₹7,610 (High)

This puts Castor Seed about 2.5% below the period average, and just 8.6% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Castor Seed rates across the markets that reported on 03 Jul 2026, so you can see where Mansa APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Radhanpur APMC Leader ₹7,000
2 Lakhani APMC ₹6,985
3 Deesa APMC ₹6,975
4 Mansa APMC ₹6,955
5 Kalol APMC ₹6,950
6 Unava APMC ₹6,950
7 Vijapur APMC ₹6,950
8 Diyodar APMC ₹6,942
9 Talod APMC ₹6,935
10 Sami APMC ₹6,925
11 Mehsana(Jornang) APMC ₹6,925
12 Mehsana APMC ₹6,925

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Castor Seed.

Highest-paying
Radhanpur APMC
₹7,000
₹75
1.1% spread
Lowest-paying
Mehsana APMC
₹6,925

That ₹75 (1.1%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Castor Seed fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Castor Seed prices at Mansa APMC ranged between ₹6,355 and ₹7,610, with the average around ₹7,130. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Castor Seed · Modal Price Trend (68d) Modal Min–Max
₹6,255₹6,619₹6,983₹7,346₹7,71021 Sep05 Aug16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
21 Sep ₹7,610 ₹7,440 ₹7,590
19 Sep ₹7,595 ₹7,470 ₹7,575
16 Sep ₹7,505 ₹7,250 ₹7,440
15 Sep ₹7,525 ₹7,250 ₹7,485
12 Sep ₹7,600 ₹7,300 ₹7,565
11 Sep ₹7,555 ₹7,305 ₹7,475
10 Sep ₹7,485 ₹7,320 ₹7,425
09 Sep ₹7,425 ₹7,250 ₹7,390
08 Sep ₹7,440 ₹7,300 ₹7,415
07 Sep ₹7,470 ₹7,355 ₹7,435
03 Sep ₹7,415 ₹7,240 ₹7,365
02 Sep ₹7,320 ₹7,140 ₹7,300
01 Sep ₹7,355 ₹7,105 ₹7,305
31 Aug ₹7,355 ₹7,125 ₹7,275
29 Aug ₹7,355 ₹6,905 ₹7,315
27 Aug ₹7,245 ₹7,015 ₹7,215
26 Aug ₹7,240 ₹7,065 ₹7,195
25 Aug ₹7,255 ₹7,000 ₹7,220
24 Aug ₹7,200 ₹6,990 ₹7,175
22 Aug ₹7,205 ₹7,025 ₹7,165

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 0.20% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
48% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Radhanpur APMC
₹75 (1.1%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

If you're chasing the best rate for Castor Seed today, the leading yard is a useful target — just remember that cartage, grading and timing all chip away at what finally lands in your pocket.

09A Buyer's Angle

Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Mansa APMC reported Castor Seed at this level on 03 Jul 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Mansa APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Castor Seed traded at ₹6,955 per quintal in Mansa APMC on 03 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Castor Seed rates across reporting yards on 03 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Castor Seed?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Castor Seed can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles