Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal)
Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) mandi rate today at Lucknow APMC — ₹7,216 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 22 AUG 2026
Market Report
Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal)
Lucknow APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹7,216 / quintal 5.17%
₹6,500Today ₹7,216₹9,660
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹7,289LOW ₹7,200MODAL ₹7,216DAY ▼ 5.17%MANDIS 1030-Day AVG ₹7,119HIGH ₹7,289LOW ₹7,200MODAL ₹7,216DAY ▼ 5.17%MANDIS 1030-Day AVG ₹7,119
Today · Modal
₹7,216
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−5.17%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹9,660
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹6,500
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,119
Mean modal

Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) Mandi Rate Today at Lucknow APMC: ₹7,216

Updated 22 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the mandi rate roundup for 22 Aug 2026, Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) was quoted at ₹7,216 per quintal in Lucknow APMC. Compare it with the rest of the day's Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) markets in the table that follows.

01What Put Lucknow APMC on Top Today

A day's rate at any single yard reflects the local balance of arrivals and buyers, which is why it can sit above or below other markets.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,289
  • Lowest Price Today₹7,200
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,216
  • Reporting Mandis10
  • Date22 Aug 2026
  • CommodityBengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Lower band · Soft
₹6,500 (Low)₹7,119 (Avg)₹9,660 (High)

Today's rate is about 1.4% above the period average and just 25.3% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) rates across the markets that reported on 22 Aug 2026, so you can see where Lucknow APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Raibareilly APMC Leader ₹7,960
2 Ghaziabad APMC ₹7,958
3 Bareilly APMC ₹7,800
4 Saharanpur APMC ₹7,650
5 Agra APMC ₹7,631
6 Mumbai APMC ₹7,600
7 Muradabad APMC ₹7,450
8 Lucknow APMC ₹7,216
9 Farukhabad APMC ₹7,200
10 Sandila APMC ₹6,130

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Raibareilly APMC
₹7,960
₹1,830
29.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Sandila APMC
₹6,130

A spread of ₹1,830 (29.9%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) prices at Lucknow APMC ranged between ₹6,500 and ₹9,660, with the average around ₹7,119. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) · Modal Price Trend (30d) Modal Min–Max
₹6,247₹7,164₹8,080₹8,997₹9,91322 Aug24 Jul18 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
22 Aug ₹7,289 ₹7,200 ₹7,216
21 Aug ₹8,559 ₹7,125 ₹7,609
19 Aug ₹7,275 ₹7,275 ₹7,275
17 Aug ₹7,941 ₹7,143 ₹7,204
11 Aug ₹7,225 ₹6,600 ₹6,909
10 Aug ₹7,060 ₹7,060 ₹7,060
03 Aug ₹9,624 ₹9,624 ₹9,624
31 Jul ₹7,225 ₹6,731 ₹6,793
30 Jul ₹7,978 ₹6,995 ₹7,615
29 Jul ₹7,250 ₹7,225 ₹7,238
28 Jul ₹6,750 ₹6,750 ₹6,750
27 Jul ₹7,160 ₹7,160 ₹7,160
26 Jul ₹7,050 ₹7,050 ₹7,050
25 Jul ₹7,275 ₹7,125 ₹7,175
24 Jul ₹7,250 ₹7,071 ₹7,098
21 Jul ₹7,450 ₹6,825 ₹7,033
17 Jul ₹7,980 ₹6,995 ₹6,997
15 Jul ₹7,250 ₹6,525 ₹6,606
14 Jul ₹7,250 ₹7,000 ₹7,052
11 Jul ₹7,250 ₹7,250 ₹7,250

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 5.17% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Lower band · Soft
23% up the 30-Day band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
Raibareilly APMC
₹1,830 (29.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

When picking where to sell Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal), balance the headline rate against cartage and the risk of heavier arrivals trimming it at the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

Big buyers often use a steady strong market as their guide when bargaining in nearby areas.

10The Quick Read

Net-net, Lucknow APMC posted this Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) rate on 22 Aug 2026. Compare it with nearby yards and keep an eye on the daily update for the direction.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Lucknow APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) traded at ₹7,216 per quintal in Lucknow APMC on 22 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) rates across reporting yards on 22 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles