Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) mandi rate today at Morena APMC — ₹2,180 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 21 SEP 2026
Market Report
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)
Morena APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹2,180 / quintal 1.38%
₹1,980Today ₹2,180₹2,181
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹2,180LOW ₹2,150MODAL ₹2,180DAY ▼ 1.38%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹2,104HIGH ₹2,180LOW ₹2,150MODAL ₹2,180DAY ▼ 1.38%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹2,104
Today · Modal
₹2,180
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−1.38%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹2,181
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹1,980
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹2,104
Mean modal

Today's Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) Rate at Morena APMC: ₹2,180

Updated 21 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

With the 21 Sep 2026 auctions now in, Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) was quoted at ₹2,180 per quintal in Morena APMC. Check the board below to see how this yard lines up with the day's dearest and cheapest Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) markets.

01What Put Morena APMC on Top Today

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹2,180
  • Lowest Price Today₹2,150
  • Average (Modal) Price₹2,180
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date21 Sep 2026
  • CommodityBajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) (Millet)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹1,980 (Low)₹2,104 (Avg)₹2,181 (High)

This puts Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) about 3.6% above the period average, and right at the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) rates across the markets that reported on 21 Sep 2026, so you can see where Morena APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Kallakurichi APMC Leader ₹5,514
2 Panruti APMC ₹4,965
3 Vikkiravandi APMC ₹4,909
4 Villupuram APMC ₹4,679
5 Thirunavalur APMC ₹4,321
6 Dhanera APMC ₹4,040
7 APMC Kalyan APMC ₹3,600
8 APMC Pune APMC ₹3,500
9 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹3,200
10 Bengaluru APMC ₹3,000
11 Hapur APMC ₹3,000
12 Maddipadu APMC ₹2,900

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu).

Highest-paying
Kallakurichi APMC
₹5,514
₹2,614
90.1% spread
Lowest-paying
Maddipadu APMC
₹2,900

A spread of ₹2,614 (90.1%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last 30 days, Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) prices at Morena APMC ranged between ₹1,980 and ₹2,181, with the average around ₹2,104. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · Modal Price Trend (30d) Modal Min–Max
₹1,964₹2,022₹2,081₹2,139₹2,19723 Sep14 Aug17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
23 Sep ₹2,151 ₹2,146 ₹2,151
22 Sep ₹2,181 ₹2,111 ₹2,181
21 Sep ₹2,180 ₹2,150 ₹2,180
17 Sep ₹2,180 ₹2,161 ₹2,180
15 Sep ₹2,160 ₹2,160 ₹2,160
12 Sep ₹2,169 ₹2,169 ₹2,169
11 Sep ₹2,151 ₹2,151 ₹2,151
10 Sep ₹2,163 ₹2,163 ₹2,163
08 Sep ₹2,175 ₹2,164 ₹2,175
04 Sep ₹2,166 ₹2,166 ₹2,166
01 Sep ₹2,118 ₹2,118 ₹2,118
27 Aug ₹2,128 ₹2,128 ₹2,128
22 Aug ₹2,138 ₹2,138 ₹2,138
18 Aug ₹2,168 ₹2,168 ₹2,168
14 Aug ₹2,108 ₹2,108 ₹2,108
13 Aug ₹2,111 ₹2,111 ₹2,111
03 Aug ₹2,096 ₹2,096 ₹2,096
18 Jul ₹2,079 ₹2,060 ₹2,077
17 Jul ₹2,090 ₹2,090 ₹2,090
16 Jul ₹2,092 ₹2,081 ₹2,092

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 1.38% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Near period high
100% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Kallakurichi APMC
₹2,614 (90.1%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

When picking where to sell Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu), balance the headline rate against cartage and the risk of heavier arrivals trimming it at the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Morena APMC reported Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) at this level on 21 Sep 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Morena APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) traded at ₹2,180 per quintal in Morena APMC on 21 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) rates across reporting yards on 21 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles