As fresh arrivals settled on 05 Sep 2026, Surat APMC stood at the front of the pack for Yam(Ratalu), clocking the day's best rate at ₹13,000 per quintal. That put it ahead of the rest of the markets we track, drawing the eye of farmers and buyers alike.
01Key Drivers Behind Today's Yam(Ratalu) Rate
Leadership on price is usually earned through consistent demand across the session, not a stray high quote.
- Highest Recorded Price₹16,000
- Lowest Price Today₹10,000
- Average (Modal) Price₹13,000
- Reporting Mandis12
- Date05 Sep 2026
- CommodityYam(Ratalu) (Other)
02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range
Here's where today's Yam(Ratalu) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.
This puts Yam(Ratalu) about 33.8% above the period average, and just 18.8% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
Here's how Yam(Ratalu) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 05 Sep 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 Surat APMC Leader | ₹13,000 |
| 2 Dharmapuri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹11,800 |
| 3 Thanjavur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹10,000 |
| 4 Kumbakonam (Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹9,600 |
| 5 Dindigul(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹9,500 |
| 6 Tuticorin(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹9,500 |
| 7 Karur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹9,500 |
| 8 Udumalpet APMC | ₹8,750 |
| 9 Aruppukottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,750 |
| 10 Mayiladuthurai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,500 |
| 11 Chinnalapatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,500 |
| 12 Tenkasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,000 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Yam(Ratalu).
At ₹5,000 (62.5%), the spread is wide enough that where you sell Yam(Ratalu) matters as much as when — net of freight and quality cuts.
0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance
Over the last 30 days, Yam(Ratalu) prices at Surat APMC ranged between ₹6,500 and ₹16,000, with the average around ₹9,717. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 03 Sep | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 02 Sep | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 01 Sep | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 31 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 29 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 27 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 26 Aug | ₹15,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹12,500 |
| 25 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 24 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 22 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 20 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 19 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 18 Aug | ₹16,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 |
| 17 Aug | ₹15,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹12,500 |
| 14 Aug | ₹13,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹11,500 |
| 13 Aug | ₹13,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹11,500 |
| 12 Aug | ₹13,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹11,500 |
| 11 Aug | ₹11,500 | ₹8,000 | ₹9,750 |
| 10 Aug | ₹12,000 | ₹8,000 | ₹10,000 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
The day's best Yam(Ratalu) rate is a good benchmark, yet distance, grade and how many others arrive with the same crop can all move your final price.
09A Buyer's Angle
Big buyers often use a steady strong market as their guide when bargaining in nearby areas.
10The Quick Read
The takeaway: Surat APMC was the market to beat for Yam(Ratalu) on 05 Sep 2026. Arrivals and demand over the next sessions will decide if the lead sticks.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.