Sponge Gourd
Sponge Gourd mandi rate today at Masli APMC — ₹5,500 per quintal
MARKET LEADER 23 JUL 2026
Market Report
Sponge Gourd
Masli APMC Market, Tripura
₹5,500 / quintal Flat
₹3,000Today ₹5,500₹6,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹6,000LOW ₹5,000MODAL ₹5,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,045HIGH ₹6,000LOW ₹5,000MODAL ₹5,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹5,045
Today · Modal
₹5,500
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹6,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹3,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹5,045
Mean modal

For Sponge Gourd Today, Masli APMC Is the Market to Watch — ₹5,500

Updated 23 Jul 2026 Top Mandi of the Day WhatsApp

Across the reporting yards on 23 Jul 2026, Masli APMC stood at the front of the pack for Sponge Gourd, clocking the day's best rate at ₹5,500 per quintal. Among all active markets, this one paid the most for Sponge Gourd today.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Sponge Gourd Rate

A front-running rate rarely comes down to one lucky sale. More often it's a sign of healthy competition, with several buyers chasing the available lots.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹5,500
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date23 Jul 2026
  • CommoditySponge Gourd (Sponge gourd)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹3,000 (Low)₹5,045 (Avg)₹6,000 (High)

Today's rate is about 9.0% above the period average and just 8.3% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Sponge Gourd rates across active mandis for 23 Jul 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Masli APMC Leader ₹5,500
2 Narnaul APMC ₹5,000
3 Garjee APMC ₹4,900
4 Manubazar APMC ₹4,100
5 PMY Una APMC ₹3,800
6 SMY Palampur APMC ₹3,800
7 Kalyanpur APMC ₹3,600
8 Sriganganagar (F&V) APMC ₹3,600
9 Doraha APMC ₹3,500
10 SMY Nalagarh APMC ₹3,500
11 Narwana APMC ₹3,500
12 PMY Kangni Mandi APMC ₹2,800

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Masli APMC
₹5,500
₹2,700
96.4% spread
Lowest-paying
PMY Kangni Mandi APMC
₹2,800

That ₹2,700 (96.4%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Sponge Gourd fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Sponge Gourd prices at Masli APMC ranged between ₹3,000 and ₹6,000, with the average around ₹5,045. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Sponge Gourd · Modal Price Trend (33d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,760₹3,630₹4,500₹5,370₹6,24029 Jul08 Jul17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
29 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
28 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
26 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
25 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
24 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
23 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
22 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
21 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
19 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
17 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
15 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
14 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
13 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
11 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
10 Jul ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
09 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
08 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
07 Jul ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
06 Jul ₹6,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,500
05 Jul ₹4,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,500

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Near period high
83% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Masli APMC
₹2,700 (96.4%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Selling Sponge Gourd well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers often read a persistent price leader as a demand signal, then time their purchases to supply swings.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 23 Jul 2026, Masli APMC set the pace for Sponge Gourd. Whether it stays on top depends on how arrivals, demand and rates at other yards move in the days ahead — worth checking the daily update.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Masli APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Top Mandi of the Day" mean here?
It means Masli APMC posted the day's best Sponge Gourd rate, ₹5,500 per quintal, ahead of other markets on 23 Jul 2026.
Why did Masli APMC pay the most today?
A leading rate usually reflects keen bidding, good-quality arrivals and concentrated buying at that yard on 23 Jul 2026.
How is the leading mandi chosen?
It's simply the market reporting the highest modal/traded rate for Sponge Gourd on the day, based on official figures.
Should farmers take Sponge Gourd to the leading mandi?
It can lift your realisation, but factor in cartage, grading and timing — arrivals can move the rate by the time you reach the gate.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Sponge Gourd can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles