Sponge Gourd
Sponge Gourd mandi rate today at Manawar(F&V) APMC — ₹1,500 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 24 AUG 2026
Market Report
Sponge Gourd
Manawar(F&V) APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹1,500 / quintal 7.14%
₹700Today ₹1,500₹2,500
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹2,500LOW ₹1,400MODAL ₹1,500DAY ▲ 7.14%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹1,247HIGH ₹2,500LOW ₹1,400MODAL ₹1,500DAY ▲ 7.14%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹1,247
Today · Modal
₹1,500
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+7.14%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹2,500
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹700
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹1,247
Mean modal

Sponge Gourd Rate at Manawar(F&V) APMC Today — ₹1,500

Updated 24 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Based on what the markets reported on 24 Aug 2026, Sponge Gourd was quoted at ₹1,500 per quintal in Manawar(F&V) APMC. The rate table and price history below give the fuller picture for Sponge Gourd today.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Sponge Gourd Rate

A mandi's quote tracks what showed up at its gate and who turned up to buy — context the comparison adds.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹2,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹1,400
  • Average (Modal) Price₹1,500
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Aug 2026
  • CommoditySponge Gourd (Sponge gourd)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Sponge Gourd rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹700 (Low)₹1,247 (Avg)₹2,500 (High)

At this level, Sponge Gourd is about 20.3% above the period average, sitting just 40.0% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Sponge Gourd rates across the markets that reported on 24 Aug 2026, so you can see where Manawar(F&V) APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Manubazar APMC Leader ₹4,700
2 SMY Jaisinghpur APMC ₹4,000
3 SMY Palampur APMC ₹3,800
4 Sehore(F&V) APMC ₹3,500
5 Sriganganagar (F&V) APMC ₹3,400
6 Nawan Shahar(Subzi Mandi) APMC ₹3,300
7 Sanwer(F&V) APMC ₹3,000
8 Narnaul APMC ₹3,000
9 Bolangir APMC ₹2,800
10 Pamohi(Garchuk) APMC ₹2,300
11 Narwana APMC ₹2,250
12 Surat APMC ₹2,250

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Sponge Gourd.

Highest-paying
Manubazar APMC
₹4,700
₹2,450
108.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Surat APMC
₹2,250

At ₹2,450 (108.9%), the spread is wide enough that where you sell Sponge Gourd matters as much as when — net of freight and quality cuts.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Sponge Gourd prices at Manawar(F&V) APMC ranged between ₹700 and ₹2,500, with the average around ₹1,247. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Sponge Gourd · Modal Price Trend (45d) Modal Min–Max
₹556₹1,078₹1,600₹2,122₹2,64424 Aug22 Jul19 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Aug ₹2,500 ₹1,400 ₹1,500
23 Aug ₹1,600 ₹1,300 ₹1,400
21 Aug ₹1,600 ₹1,300 ₹1,400
19 Aug ₹1,500 ₹1,100 ₹1,200
18 Aug ₹1,350 ₹1,100 ₹1,250
17 Aug ₹1,350 ₹1,100 ₹1,250
14 Aug ₹1,300 ₹1,000 ₹1,100
13 Aug ₹1,400 ₹1,200 ₹1,250
12 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,400 ₹1,500
10 Aug ₹1,400 ₹1,200 ₹1,250
07 Aug ₹1,300 ₹1,000 ₹1,100
06 Aug ₹1,700 ₹1,400 ₹1,500
05 Aug ₹1,300 ₹1,000 ₹1,100
04 Aug ₹1,400 ₹1,200 ₹1,250
03 Aug ₹1,300 ₹1,000 ₹1,100
02 Aug ₹1,350 ₹1,150 ₹1,250
31 Jul ₹1,300 ₹1,000 ₹1,100
30 Jul ₹1,200 ₹1,000 ₹1,100
27 Jul ₹1,240 ₹1,100 ₹1,133
26 Jul ₹1,200 ₹1,000 ₹1,033

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 7.14% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
44% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Manubazar APMC
₹2,450 (108.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

For Sponge Gourd, the top rate is a guide rather than a guarantee — your net depends on freight, grade and the moment you sell.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where Sponge Gourd stood at Manawar(F&V) APMC on 24 Aug 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Manawar(F&V) APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Sponge Gourd traded at ₹1,500 per quintal in Manawar(F&V) APMC on 24 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Sponge Gourd rates across reporting yards on 24 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Sponge Gourd?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Sponge Gourd can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles