Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til)
Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) mandi rate today at Baran APMC — ₹12,000 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 22 OCT 2026
Market Report
Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til)
Baran APMC Market, Rajasthan
₹12,000 / quintal 14.89%
₹7,500Today ₹12,000₹17,000
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹15,400LOW ₹8,500MODAL ₹12,000DAY ▼ 14.89%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹11,759HIGH ₹15,400LOW ₹8,500MODAL ₹12,000DAY ▼ 14.89%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹11,759
Today · Modal
₹12,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−14.89%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹17,000
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹7,500
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹11,759
Mean modal

Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) Mandi Rate Today at Baran APMC: ₹12,000

Updated 22 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Pulling together the 22 Oct 2026 mandi readings, Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) was quoted at ₹12,000 per quintal in Baran APMC. The price-position and spread sections below place this rate in its wider context.

01What's Behind Today's Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) Price

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹15,400
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹12,000
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date22 Oct 2026
  • CommoditySesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Mid band · Steady
₹7,500 (Low)₹11,759 (Avg)₹17,000 (High)

At this level, Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) is about 2.0% above the period average, sitting just 29.4% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) rates across the markets that reported on 22 Oct 2026, so you can see where Baran APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palitana APMC Leader ₹18,100
2 APMC Nandurbar APMC ₹17,902
3 Vyra APMC ₹17,425
4 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹17,000
5 Anjar APMC ₹16,180
6 Deesa APMC ₹16,000
7 Babra APMC ₹15,975
8 Rajula APMC ₹15,878
9 Vankaner APMC ₹15,500
10 Pohari APMC ₹15,395
11 The Agricultural Produce Market Committee-Amreli APMC ₹15,375
12 Rajkot APMC ₹15,250

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til).

Highest-paying
Palitana APMC
₹18,100
₹2,850
↔
18.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Rajkot APMC
₹15,250

The ₹2,850 (18.7%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

052-Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last two weeks, Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) prices at Baran APMC ranged between ₹7,500 and ₹17,000, with the average around ₹11,759. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) · Modal Price Trend (12d) Modal Min–Max
₹6,740₹9,495₹12,250₹15,005₹17,76022 Oct14 Oct20 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
22 Oct ₹15,400 ₹8,500 ₹12,000
21 Oct ₹14,800 ₹13,000 ₹14,100
19 Oct ₹14,002 ₹8,600 ₹12,300
16 Oct ₹15,500 ₹12,000 ₹14,000
15 Oct ₹16,000 ₹11,000 ₹13,500
14 Oct ₹17,000 ₹13,500 ₹15,500
13 Oct ₹15,100 ₹11,000 ₹13,500
02 Sep ₹9,201 ₹9,201 ₹9,201
04 Aug ₹7,500 ₹7,500 ₹7,500
31 Jul ₹9,601 ₹9,601 ₹9,601
21 Jul ₹9,900 ₹9,900 ₹9,900
20 Jul ₹10,001 ₹10,001 ₹10,001

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 14.89% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
47% up the 2-Week band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Palitana APMC
₹2,850 (18.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Going to the top Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) market makes sense, but remember the cost of transport, quality cuts, and that the rate may drop a bit by the time you reach.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

To sum up, this was the Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) rate at Baran APMC on 22 Oct 2026. The comparison table shows how it stacks up against other yards today.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Baran APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) traded at ₹12,000 per quintal in Baran APMC on 22 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) rates across reporting yards on 22 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles