Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal
Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal mandi rate today at Mumbai APMC — ₹11,000 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 27 AUG 2026
Market Report
Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal
Mumbai APMC Market, Maharashtra
₹11,000 / quintal 16.67%
₹7,800Today ₹11,000₹14,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹12,500LOW ₹8,500MODAL ₹11,000DAY ▼ 16.67%MANDIS 630-Day AVG ₹11,448HIGH ₹12,500LOW ₹8,500MODAL ₹11,000DAY ▼ 16.67%MANDIS 630-Day AVG ₹11,448
Today · Modal
₹11,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−16.67%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹14,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹7,800
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹11,448
Mean modal

Mumbai APMC Logs Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal at ₹11,000 Today

Updated 27 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the day's wholesale-price digest for 27 Aug 2026, Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal was quoted at ₹11,000 per quintal in Mumbai APMC. Scroll down for the market-by-market table and how today's rate fits the recent band.

01What's Behind Today's Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal Price

How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹12,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹11,000
  • Reporting Mandis6
  • Date27 Aug 2026
  • CommodityRed Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹7,800 (Low)₹11,448 (Avg)₹14,000 (High)

Right now Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal is about 3.9% below the period average — just 21.4% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal rates stacked up across reporting markets on 27 Aug 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Imphal APMC Leader ₹14,500
2 Lamlong Bazaar APMC ₹14,500
3 Asansol APMC ₹12,600
4 Fancy Bazaar APMC ₹11,800
5 Mumbai APMC ₹11,000
6 Durgi APMC ₹8,600

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal.

Highest-paying
Imphal APMC
₹14,500
₹5,900
68.6% spread
Lowest-paying
Durgi APMC
₹8,600

The ₹5,900 (68.6%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal prices at Mumbai APMC ranged between ₹7,800 and ₹14,000, with the average around ₹11,448. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal · Modal Price Trend (56d) Modal Min–Max
₹7,304₹9,102₹10,900₹12,698₹14,49627 Aug24 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
27 Aug ₹12,500 ₹8,500 ₹11,000
26 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
25 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
24 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
22 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
21 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
20 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
19 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
18 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
17 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
14 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
13 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
12 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
11 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
10 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
08 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
07 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
06 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
05 Aug ₹14,000 ₹9,500 ₹13,200
04 Aug ₹13,000 ₹7,800 ₹11,100

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 16.67% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
52% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Imphal APMC
₹5,900 (68.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Aim for the best-paying Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal yard if you can, but keep cartage and grading in the maths before you load the cart.

09A Buyer's Angle

From a sourcing view, a steady leader signals real demand — keep an eye on supply and movement before committing to large buys.

10The Quick Read

To wrap up, Mumbai APMC logged this Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal rate on 27 Aug 2026. The market-wise spread and recent trend above give the fuller picture.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Mumbai APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal traded at ₹11,000 per quintal in Mumbai APMC on 27 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal rates across reporting yards on 27 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Red Gram Split/Arhar Dal/Tur Dal can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles