Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) mandi rate today at Kareli APMC — ₹7,225 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 27 AUG 2026
Market Report
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Kareli APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹7,225 / quintal 1.83%
₹3,900Today ₹7,225₹8,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹7,512LOW ₹5,790MODAL ₹7,225DAY ▼ 1.83%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,109HIGH ₹7,512LOW ₹5,790MODAL ₹7,225DAY ▼ 1.83%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,109
Today · Modal
₹7,225
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−1.83%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹8,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹3,900
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,109
Mean modal

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Goes for ₹7,225 at Kareli APMC Today

Updated 27 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As the 27 Aug 2026 session wrapped up, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) was quoted at ₹7,225 per quintal in Kareli APMC. A market-wise comparison and the recent price history follow for a fuller read.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Rate

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,512
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,790
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,225
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date27 Aug 2026
  • CommodityRed Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) (Arhar Dal(Tur))

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹3,900 (Low)₹7,109 (Avg)₹8,000 (High)

Today's rate is about 1.6% above the period average and just 9.7% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across the markets that reported on 27 Aug 2026, so you can see where Kareli APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Tanduru APMC Leader ₹16,002
2 Tanakpur APMC ₹11,000
3 Kanigiri APMC ₹8,700
4 Macharla APMC ₹8,500
5 Malkapur APMC ₹8,400
6 Udgir APMC ₹8,325
7 Akola APMC ₹8,300
8 Karanja APMC ₹8,175
9 Amarawati APMC ₹8,150
10 APMC Latur APMC ₹8,150
11 Nagpur APMC ₹8,112
12 Bidar APMC ₹8,108

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Tanduru APMC
₹16,002
₹7,894
97.4% spread
Lowest-paying
Bidar APMC
₹8,108

A spread of ₹7,894 (97.4%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) prices at Kareli APMC ranged between ₹3,900 and ₹8,000, with the average around ₹7,109. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) · Modal Price Trend (50d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,572₹4,761₹5,950₹7,139₹8,32827 Aug21 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
27 Aug ₹7,512 ₹5,790 ₹7,225
25 Aug ₹8,000 ₹6,460 ₹7,360
24 Aug ₹7,600 ₹6,300 ₹7,260
21 Aug ₹7,380 ₹4,700 ₹7,301
20 Aug ₹7,660 ₹5,750 ₹7,450
19 Aug ₹7,610 ₹4,801 ₹7,000
18 Aug ₹7,416 ₹5,290 ₹6,899
14 Aug ₹7,405 ₹4,400 ₹6,900
13 Aug ₹7,390 ₹6,500 ₹7,370
12 Aug ₹7,350 ₹6,666 ₹7,350
11 Aug ₹7,112 ₹5,700 ₹6,900
10 Aug ₹7,240 ₹4,400 ₹7,240
07 Aug ₹7,490 ₹6,600 ₹7,400
05 Aug ₹7,701 ₹6,450 ₹7,000
04 Aug ₹7,600 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
03 Aug ₹7,470 ₹6,700 ₹7,470
01 Aug ₹7,550 ₹7,100 ₹7,490
31 Jul ₹7,380 ₹5,100 ₹7,225
30 Jul ₹7,483 ₹4,800 ₹7,300
29 Jul ₹7,300 ₹6,325 ₹7,300

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 1.83% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Near period high
81% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Tanduru APMC
₹7,894 (97.4%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Aim for the best-paying Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) yard if you can, but keep cartage and grading in the maths before you load the cart.

09A Buyer's Angle

Big buyers often use a steady strong market as their guide when bargaining in nearby areas.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 27 Aug 2026, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) traded at this rate in Kareli APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Kareli APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) traded at ₹7,225 per quintal in Kareli APMC on 27 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across reporting yards on 27 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles