Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) mandi rate today at Khargone APMC — ₹5,696 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 14 JUL 2026
Market Report
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Khargone APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹5,696 / quintal 16.05%
₹3,900Today ₹5,696₹6,596
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹5,696LOW ₹5,696MODAL ₹5,696DAY ▼ 16.05%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹5,977HIGH ₹5,696LOW ₹5,696MODAL ₹5,696DAY ▼ 16.05%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹5,977
Today · Modal
₹5,696
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−16.05%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹6,596
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹3,900
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹5,977
Mean modal

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Changes Hands at ₹5,696 in Khargone APMC Today

Updated 14 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Based on what the markets reported on 14 Jul 2026, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) was quoted at ₹5,696 per quintal in Khargone APMC. The comparison table puts this figure alongside every other yard reporting Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) today.

01What's Behind Today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Price

The rate here reflects this yard's conditions on the day; the table shows how those compare elsewhere.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹5,696
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,696
  • Average (Modal) Price₹5,696
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date14 Jul 2026
  • CommodityRed Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) (Arhar Dal(Tur))

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹3,900 (Low)₹5,977 (Avg)₹6,596 (High)

At this level, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) is about 4.7% below the period average, sitting just 13.6% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 14 Jul 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palakkad Market APMC Leader ₹12,300
2 Noida APMC ₹10,878
3 Lingasugur APMC ₹8,400
4 Akot APMC ₹8,200
5 Wardha APMC ₹8,015
6 Karanja APMC ₹8,005
7 Katni APMC ₹8,000
8 Shahabad(New Mandi) APMC ₹8,000
9 Telhara APMC ₹7,860
10 Sagar APMC ₹7,852
11 Nagpur APMC ₹7,811
12 Amarawati APMC ₹7,774

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹12,300
₹4,526
58.2% spread
Lowest-paying
Amarawati APMC
₹7,774

That ₹4,526 (58.2%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

052-Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last two weeks, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) prices at Khargone APMC ranged between ₹3,900 and ₹6,596, with the average around ₹5,977. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) · Modal Price Trend (22d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,684₹4,466₹5,248₹6,030₹6,81228 Jul13 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
28 Jul ₹5,000 ₹5,000 ₹5,000
27 Jul ₹5,956 ₹5,806 ₹5,956
23 Jul ₹5,961 ₹5,961 ₹5,961
22 Jul ₹5,800 ₹5,800 ₹5,800
21 Jul ₹5,750 ₹5,750 ₹5,750
20 Jul ₹6,596 ₹6,300 ₹6,596
18 Jul ₹5,500 ₹3,900 ₹5,500
17 Jul ₹6,596 ₹5,550 ₹6,596
16 Jul ₹6,411 ₹5,400 ₹6,411
14 Jul ₹5,696 ₹5,696 ₹5,696
13 Jul ₹6,535 ₹5,555 ₹6,535
10 Jul ₹6,470 ₹5,696 ₹6,470
06 Jul ₹5,901 ₹5,901 ₹5,901
03 Jul ₹5,556 ₹5,556 ₹5,556
02 Jul ₹5,602 ₹5,602 ₹5,602
01 Jul ₹5,800 ₹5,200 ₹5,800
29 Jun ₹6,311 ₹6,000 ₹6,311
25 Jun ₹5,900 ₹5,900 ₹5,900
21 Jun ₹5,400 ₹5,400 ₹5,400
19 Jun ₹6,200 ₹5,203 ₹6,200

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 16.05% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
67% up the 2-Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Palakkad Market APMC
₹4,526 (58.2%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Farmers comparing Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers often read a persistent price leader as a demand signal, then time their purchases to supply swings.

10The Quick Read

To sum up, this was the Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate at Khargone APMC on 14 Jul 2026. The comparison table shows how it stacks up against other yards today.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Khargone APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) traded at ₹5,696 per quintal in Khargone APMC on 14 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across reporting yards on 14 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles