Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) mandi rate today at Visavadar APMC — ₹8,840 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 22 OCT 2026
Market Report
Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)
Visavadar APMC Market, Gujarat
₹8,840 / quintal 1.43%
₹5,625Today ₹8,840₹9,705
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹9,605LOW ₹8,075MODAL ₹8,840DAY ▲ 1.43%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,968HIGH ₹9,605LOW ₹8,075MODAL ₹8,840DAY ▲ 1.43%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,968
Today · Modal
₹8,840
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+1.43%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹9,705
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹5,625
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹6,968
Mean modal

Today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) Quote from Visavadar APMC — ₹8,840

Updated 22 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Here's the 22 Oct 2026 mandi snapshot — Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) was quoted at ₹8,840 per quintal in Visavadar APMC. See where this sits in the day's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) range, plus the recent trend, in the sections below.

01What Put Visavadar APMC on Top Today

How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹9,605
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,075
  • Average (Modal) Price₹8,840
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date22 Oct 2026
  • CommodityRed Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) (Other)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Upper band · Firm
₹5,625 (Low)₹6,968 (Avg)₹9,705 (High)

At this level, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) is about 26.9% above the period average, sitting just 8.9% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across the markets that reported on 22 Oct 2026, so you can see where Visavadar APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 APMC Aurad Shahajani APMC Leader ₹10,416
2 APMC Latur APMC ₹10,000
3 APMC Akola APMC ₹9,800
4 APMC Nagpur APMC ₹9,375
5 Rajkot APMC ₹9,250
6 Narasaraopet APMC ₹9,000
7 Guntakal APMC ₹9,000
8 Visavadar APMC ₹8,840
9 Kanigiri APMC ₹8,700
10 Kustagi APMC ₹8,666
11 Podili APMC ₹8,400
12 Macharla APMC ₹8,400

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
APMC Aurad Shahajani APMC
₹10,416
₹2,016
↔
24.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Macharla APMC
₹8,400

The ₹2,016 (24.0%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) prices at Visavadar APMC ranged between ₹5,625 and ₹9,705, with the average around ₹6,968. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) · Modal Price Trend (66d) Modal Min–Max
₹5,299₹6,482₹7,665₹8,848₹10,03122 Oct04 Aug16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
22 Oct ₹9,605 ₹8,075 ₹8,840
21 Oct ₹9,380 ₹8,050 ₹8,715
19 Oct ₹9,555 ₹8,175 ₹8,865
15 Oct ₹9,355 ₹8,075 ₹8,715
13 Oct ₹9,705 ₹7,925 ₹8,815
25 Sep ₹8,555 ₹6,505 ₹7,530
24 Sep ₹8,680 ₹6,750 ₹7,715
23 Sep ₹8,605 ₹6,125 ₹7,365
22 Sep ₹8,730 ₹6,250 ₹7,490
18 Sep ₹8,355 ₹6,805 ₹7,230
17 Sep ₹8,005 ₹6,125 ₹7,065
15 Sep ₹8,030 ₹6,250 ₹7,140
14 Sep ₹8,005 ₹6,275 ₹7,140
10 Sep ₹7,705 ₹6,225 ₹6,965
09 Sep ₹8,005 ₹6,275 ₹7,140
08 Sep ₹7,530 ₹6,250 ₹6,890
29 Aug ₹7,430 ₹6,000 ₹6,715
27 Aug ₹7,730 ₹6,000 ₹6,865
26 Aug ₹7,930 ₹5,750 ₹6,140
25 Aug ₹7,930 ₹5,700 ₹6,815

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 1.43% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
79% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
APMC Aurad Shahajani APMC
₹2,016 (24.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) stood at Visavadar APMC on 22 Oct 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Visavadar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) traded at ₹8,840 per quintal in Visavadar APMC on 22 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) rates across reporting yards on 22 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Red Gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles