Pointed Gourd(Parval)
Pointed Gourd(Parval) mandi rate today at Bhanjanagar APMC — ₹3,700 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 24 SEP 2026
Market Report
Pointed Gourd(Parval)
Bhanjanagar APMC Market, Odisha
₹3,700 / quintal Flat
₹2,600Today ₹3,700₹4,400
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹3,800LOW ₹3,600MODAL ₹3,700DAY flatMANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹3,344HIGH ₹3,800LOW ₹3,600MODAL ₹3,700DAY flatMANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹3,344
Today · Modal
₹3,700
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹4,400
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹2,600
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹3,344
Mean modal

Today's Pointed Gourd(Parval) Quote from Bhanjanagar APMC — ₹3,700

Updated 24 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

From today's trading desk on 24 Sep 2026, Pointed Gourd(Parval) was quoted at ₹3,700 per quintal in Bhanjanagar APMC. The market-wise table below shows where this rate stands among the day's other Pointed Gourd(Parval) yards.

01What's Behind Today's Pointed Gourd(Parval) Price

How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹3,800
  • Lowest Price Today₹3,600
  • Average (Modal) Price₹3,700
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Sep 2026
  • CommodityPointed Gourd(Parval) (Pointed gourd (Parval))

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 2-Week Band

Here's where today's Pointed Gourd(Parval) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹2,600 (Low)₹3,344 (Avg)₹4,400 (High)

Right now Pointed Gourd(Parval) is about 10.6% above the period average — just 15.9% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Pointed Gourd(Parval) rates across the markets that reported on 24 Sep 2026, so you can see where Bhanjanagar APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Manubazar APMC Leader ₹7,700
2 Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC ₹6,900
3 Dhenkanal APMC ₹6,500
4 Kamakhyanagar APMC ₹6,000
5 Kendrapara APMC ₹6,000
6 Chatta Krushak Bazar APMC ₹6,000
7 Khariar APMC ₹6,000
8 Khariar Road APMC ₹6,000
9 MAC F&V Market Narwal Jammu APMC ₹5,500
10 Garbeta(Medinipur) APMC ₹5,200
11 Pune(Moshi) APMC ₹5,000
12 Barpathari APMC ₹5,000

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Pointed Gourd(Parval).

Highest-paying
Manubazar APMC
₹7,700
₹2,700
54.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Barpathari APMC
₹5,000

That ₹2,700 (54.0%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Pointed Gourd(Parval) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the 2-Week Trend

Over the last two weeks, Pointed Gourd(Parval) prices at Bhanjanagar APMC ranged between ₹2,600 and ₹4,400, with the average around ₹3,344. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Pointed Gourd(Parval) · Modal Price Trend (18d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,456₹2,978₹3,500₹4,022₹4,54424 Sep13 Aug17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Sep ₹3,800 ₹3,600 ₹3,700
21 Sep ₹3,800 ₹3,600 ₹3,700
10 Sep ₹4,400 ₹4,200 ₹4,300
08 Sep ₹4,200 ₹4,000 ₹4,100
03 Sep ₹4,200 ₹4,000 ₹4,100
31 Aug ₹3,400 ₹3,200 ₹3,300
24 Aug ₹3,400 ₹3,200 ₹3,300
18 Aug ₹3,000 ₹2,800 ₹2,900
13 Aug ₹3,300 ₹3,100 ₹3,200
06 Aug ₹3,200 ₹3,000 ₹3,100
29 Jul ₹3,300 ₹3,100 ₹3,200
18 Jul ₹3,200 ₹3,000 ₹3,100
15 Jul ₹3,200 ₹3,000 ₹3,100
09 Jul ₹3,000 ₹2,800 ₹2,900
02 Jul ₹3,200 ₹3,000 ₹3,100
25 Jun ₹3,200 ₹3,000 ₹3,100
20 Jun ₹3,400 ₹3,200 ₹3,300
17 Jun ₹2,800 ₹2,600 ₹2,700

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
61% up the 2-Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Manubazar APMC
₹2,700 (54.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Before carting Pointed Gourd(Parval) to a higher-paying yard, weigh the transport cost, grading norms, and how the rate might shift by the time you reach the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

In short, Pointed Gourd(Parval) changed hands at this rate in Bhanjanagar APMC on 24 Sep 2026. See the full market-wise table for the day's high, low and average.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Bhanjanagar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Pointed Gourd(Parval) traded at ₹3,700 per quintal in Bhanjanagar APMC on 24 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Pointed Gourd(Parval) rates across reporting yards on 24 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Pointed Gourd(Parval)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Pointed Gourd(Parval) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles