Peas Wet
Peas Wet mandi rate today at PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC — ₹8,000 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 24 AUG 2026
Market Report
Peas Wet
PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC Market, Himachal Pradesh
₹8,000 / quintal 33.33%
₹3,000Today ₹8,000₹15,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹10,000LOW ₹8,000MODAL ₹8,000DAY ▲ 33.33%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,258HIGH ₹10,000LOW ₹8,000MODAL ₹8,000DAY ▲ 33.33%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,258
Today · Modal
₹8,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+33.33%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹15,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹3,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,258
Mean modal

Peas Wet Settles at ₹8,000 in PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC Today

Updated 24 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In today's crop-price rundown for 24 Aug 2026, Peas Wet was quoted at ₹8,000 per quintal in PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC. Here's how that rate sits against other reporting yards, with recent history for context.

01What Put PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC on Top Today

Day-to-day, a yard's rate follows its own stock and demand rather than a single national price.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹10,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹8,000
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Aug 2026
  • CommodityPeas Wet (Peas Wet)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Peas Wet rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹3,000 (Low)₹7,258 (Avg)₹15,000 (High)

This puts Peas Wet about 10.2% above the period average, and just 46.7% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Peas Wet rates across the markets that reported on 24 Aug 2026, so you can see where PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Vadhvan APMC Leader ₹12,000
2 PMY Hamirpur APMC ₹11,500
3 Karad APMC ₹11,000
4 Hansi APMC ₹11,000
5 PMY Una APMC ₹10,500
6 Ganaur APMC ₹10,000
7 PMY Kangni Mandi APMC ₹10,000
8 HINGNA - APMC ₹9,000
9 Adampur APMC ₹8,000
10 PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC ₹8,000
11 Shahabad APMC ₹8,000
12 Jagadhri APMC ₹8,000

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Peas Wet.

Highest-paying
Vadhvan APMC
₹12,000
₹4,000
50.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Jagadhri APMC
₹8,000

The ₹4,000 (50.0%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Peas Wet prices at PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC ranged between ₹3,000 and ₹15,000, with the average around ₹7,258. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Peas Wet · Modal Price Trend (33d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,040₹5,520₹9,000₹12,480₹15,96024 Aug21 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Aug ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
22 Aug ₹8,000 ₹5,000 ₹6,000
19 Aug ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
18 Aug ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
17 Aug ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
14 Aug ₹9,500 ₹6,500 ₹8,000
12 Aug ₹10,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,500
11 Aug ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
10 Aug ₹15,000 ₹8,000 ₹11,000
07 Aug ₹9,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
05 Aug ₹12,000 ₹10,000 ₹10,000
31 Jul ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
29 Jul ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
28 Jul ₹10,000 ₹8,000 ₹8,000
27 Jul ₹10,000 ₹9,000 ₹9,000
25 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,000 ₹6,000
21 Jul ₹7,000 ₹6,000 ₹6,000
20 Jul ₹8,000 ₹7,500 ₹7,500
16 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,000 ₹6,000
15 Jul ₹8,000 ₹6,000 ₹6,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 33.33% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
42% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Vadhvan APMC
₹4,000 (50.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The day's best Peas Wet rate is a good benchmark, yet distance, grade and how many others arrive with the same crop can all move your final price.

09A Buyer's Angle

From a sourcing view, a steady leader signals real demand — keep an eye on supply and movement before committing to large buys.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC reported Peas Wet at this level on 24 Aug 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Peas Wet traded at ₹8,000 per quintal in PMY Dhalli Shimla APMC on 24 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Peas Wet rates across reporting yards on 24 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Peas Wet?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Peas Wet can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles