Papaya(Raw)
Papaya(Raw) mandi rate today at Habra APMC — ₹400 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 23 SEP 2026
Market Report
Papaya(Raw)
Habra APMC Market, West Bengal
₹400 / quintal Flat
₹300Today ₹400₹2,000
90-Day low90-Day high
HIGH ₹400LOW ₹400MODAL ₹400DAY flatMANDIS 1290-Day AVG ₹1,351HIGH ₹400LOW ₹400MODAL ₹400DAY flatMANDIS 1290-Day AVG ₹1,351
Today · Modal
₹400
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
90-Day High
₹2,000
Period peak
90-Day Low
₹300
Period base
90-Day Avg
₹1,351
Mean modal

Habra APMC Posts a Papaya(Raw) Rate of ₹400 Today

Updated 23 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As fresh arrivals settled on 23 Sep 2026, Papaya(Raw) was quoted at ₹400 per quintal in Habra APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Papaya(Raw) Rate

Prices move with arrivals and buying mood, both of which differ market to market on any given day.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹400
  • Lowest Price Today₹400
  • Average (Modal) Price₹400
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date23 Sep 2026
  • CommodityPapaya(Raw) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 90-Day Band

Here's where today's Papaya(Raw) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 90-Day Band Near period low
₹300 (Low)₹1,351 (Avg)₹2,000 (High)

This puts Papaya(Raw) about 70.4% below the period average, and just 80.0% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Papaya(Raw) rates across the markets that reported on 23 Sep 2026, so you can see where Habra APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Diglipur Vegetable Market (Subhashgram) APMC Leader ₹3,000
2 Deogarh APMC ₹2,500
3 Manubazar APMC ₹2,500
4 Mohanpur APMC ₹2,400
5 Kamalghat APMC ₹2,100
6 Betnoti APMC ₹2,000
7 Banki APMC ₹1,800
8 Saraskana APMC ₹1,800
9 Pamohi(Garchuk) APMC ₹1,700
10 Udala APMC ₹1,500
11 Barikpur APMC ₹1,500
12 Sonamura APMC ₹1,500

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Diglipur Vegetable Market (Subhashgram) APMC
₹3,000
₹1,500
100.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Sonamura APMC
₹1,500

A spread of ₹1,500 (100.0%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0590-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last 90 days, Papaya(Raw) prices at Habra APMC ranged between ₹300 and ₹2,000, with the average around ₹1,351. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Papaya(Raw) · Modal Price Trend (84d) Modal Min–Max
₹164₹657₹1,150₹1,643₹2,13623 Sep05 Aug17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
23 Sep ₹400 ₹400 ₹400
22 Sep ₹400 ₹300 ₹400
20 Sep ₹500 ₹400 ₹400
19 Sep ₹600 ₹500 ₹500
18 Sep ₹600 ₹500 ₹500
17 Sep ₹700 ₹600 ₹600
16 Sep ₹700 ₹600 ₹600
15 Sep ₹700 ₹600 ₹600
14 Sep ₹600 ₹500 ₹500
12 Sep ₹600 ₹500 ₹500
11 Sep ₹600 ₹500 ₹500
09 Sep ₹700 ₹600 ₹600
08 Sep ₹700 ₹600 ₹600
07 Sep ₹700 ₹600 ₹600
06 Sep ₹800 ₹700 ₹700
05 Sep ₹800 ₹700 ₹700
04 Sep ₹800 ₹700 ₹800
02 Sep ₹800 ₹700 ₹700
01 Sep ₹800 ₹700 ₹800
31 Aug ₹800 ₹700 ₹800

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Near period low
6% up the 90-Day band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
Diglipur Vegetable Market (Subhashgram) APMC
₹1,500 (100.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Selling Papaya(Raw) well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.

09A Buyer's Angle

From a sourcing view, a steady leader signals real demand — keep an eye on supply and movement before committing to large buys.

10The Quick Read

In a nutshell, Papaya(Raw) was priced at this level in Habra APMC on 23 Sep 2026. Track the daily rates to see how the market shifts.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Habra APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Papaya(Raw) traded at ₹400 per quintal in Habra APMC on 23 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Papaya(Raw) rates across reporting yards on 23 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Papaya(Raw)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Papaya(Raw) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles