Paddy(Common)
Paddy(Common) mandi rate today at Sambhal APMC — ₹2,936 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 23 SEP 2026
Market Report
Paddy(Common)
Sambhal APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹2,936 / quintal 0.58%
₹2,400Today ₹2,936₹3,500
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹3,500LOW ₹2,600MODAL ₹2,936DAY ▼ 0.58%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹2,884HIGH ₹3,500LOW ₹2,600MODAL ₹2,936DAY ▼ 0.58%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹2,884
Today · Modal
₹2,936
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−0.58%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹3,500
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹2,400
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹2,884
Mean modal

Today's Paddy(Common) Rate at Sambhal APMC: ₹2,936

Updated 23 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

With the 23 Sep 2026 auctions now in, Paddy(Common) was quoted at ₹2,936 per quintal in Sambhal APMC. See where this sits in the day's Paddy(Common) range, plus the recent trend, in the sections below.

01What Put Sambhal APMC on Top Today

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Paddy(Common) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹3,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹2,600
  • Average (Modal) Price₹2,936
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date23 Sep 2026
  • CommodityPaddy(Common) (Other)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Paddy(Common) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹2,400 (Low)₹2,884 (Avg)₹3,500 (High)

Today's rate is about 1.8% above the period average and just 16.1% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Paddy(Common) rates across the markets that reported on 23 Sep 2026, so you can see where Sambhal APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Gadarwada APMC Leader ₹4,725
2 Dabra APMC ₹4,595
3 Manvi APMC ₹4,195
4 Vidisha APMC ₹4,151
5 Madurai APMC ₹4,000
6 Iamailabad APMC ₹3,950
7 Siyana APMC ₹3,902
8 Shikaripura APMC ₹3,900
9 Samana APMC ₹3,900
10 Gulavati APMC ₹3,882
11 APMC Chamorshi APMC ₹3,853
12 Panipat APMC ₹3,821

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Paddy(Common).

Highest-paying
Gadarwada APMC
₹4,725
₹904
↔
23.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Panipat APMC
₹3,821

That ₹904 (23.7%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Paddy(Common) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Paddy(Common) prices at Sambhal APMC ranged between ₹2,400 and ₹3,500, with the average around ₹2,884. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Paddy(Common) · Modal Price Trend (26d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,312₹2,631₹2,950₹3,269₹3,58825 Sep13 Sep12 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
25 Sep ₹3,230 ₹2,800 ₹2,948
24 Sep ₹2,965 ₹2,965 ₹2,965
23 Sep ₹3,500 ₹2,600 ₹2,936
22 Sep ₹3,170 ₹2,750 ₹3,022
21 Sep ₹3,350 ₹2,560 ₹2,920
20 Sep ₹3,344 ₹2,820 ₹3,073
19 Sep ₹3,200 ₹2,950 ₹3,131
18 Sep ₹3,240 ₹2,770 ₹2,974
17 Sep ₹3,050 ₹2,500 ₹2,900
16 Sep ₹3,075 ₹2,484 ₹2,819
15 Sep ₹3,100 ₹2,514 ₹3,012
14 Sep ₹3,040 ₹2,940 ₹2,995
13 Sep ₹3,090 ₹2,600 ₹2,923
12 Sep ₹3,100 ₹2,580 ₹2,893
11 Sep ₹3,020 ₹2,793 ₹2,983
10 Sep ₹3,020 ₹2,580 ₹2,847
09 Sep ₹2,850 ₹2,850 ₹2,850
08 Sep ₹2,990 ₹2,580 ₹2,675
06 Sep ₹2,895 ₹2,600 ₹2,717
05 Sep ₹3,030 ₹2,855 ₹2,928

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 0.58% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
49% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Gadarwada APMC
₹904 (23.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Farmers comparing Paddy(Common) rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.

09A Buyer's Angle

Big buyers often use a steady strong market as their guide when bargaining in nearby areas.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 23 Sep 2026, Paddy(Common) traded at this rate in Sambhal APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Sambhal APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Paddy(Common) traded at ₹2,936 per quintal in Sambhal APMC on 23 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Paddy(Common) rates across reporting yards on 23 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Paddy(Common)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Paddy(Common) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles