Paddy(Common)
Paddy(Common) mandi rate today at Narasaraopet APMC — ₹3,500 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 23 OCT 2026
Market Report
Paddy(Common)
Narasaraopet APMC Market, Andhra Pradesh
₹3,500 / quintal Flat
₹2,600Today ₹3,500₹3,500
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹3,500LOW ₹3,500MODAL ₹3,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹3,042HIGH ₹3,500LOW ₹3,500MODAL ₹3,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹3,042
Today · Modal
₹3,500
Most-traded rate
Day Change
—
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹3,500
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹2,600
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹3,042
Mean modal

Paddy(Common) Settles at ₹3,500 in Narasaraopet APMC Today

Updated 23 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Looking at how the yards traded on 23 Oct 2026, Paddy(Common) was quoted at ₹3,500 per quintal in Narasaraopet APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01What's Behind Today's Paddy(Common) Price

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Paddy(Common) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹3,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹3,500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹3,500
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date23 Oct 2026
  • CommodityPaddy(Common) (Paddy)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Paddy(Common) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹2,600 (Low)₹3,042 (Avg)₹3,500 (High)

Right now Paddy(Common) is about 15.1% above the period average — right at the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Paddy(Common) rates across the markets that reported on 23 Oct 2026, so you can see where Narasaraopet APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Gadarwada APMC Leader ₹4,788
2 Shikaripura APMC ₹4,500
3 Panipat APMC ₹4,471
4 Manvi APMC ₹4,443
5 Bareli APMC ₹4,400
6 Raisen APMC ₹4,340
7 Kuchinapudi APMC ₹4,300
8 Sheopurkalan APMC ₹4,300
9 Kesamudram APMC ₹4,279
10 Sindhanur APMC ₹4,200
11 Obedullaganj APMC ₹4,190
12 Vidisha APMC ₹4,100

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Gadarwada APMC
₹4,788
₹688
↔
16.8% spread
Lowest-paying
Vidisha APMC
₹4,100

The ₹688 (16.8%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

0530-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last 30 days, Paddy(Common) prices at Narasaraopet APMC ranged between ₹2,600 and ₹3,500, with the average around ₹3,042. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Paddy(Common) · Modal Price Trend (59d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,528₹2,789₹3,050₹3,311₹3,57223 Oct29 Aug22 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
23 Oct ₹3,500 ₹3,500 ₹3,500
22 Oct ₹3,500 ₹3,500 ₹3,500
21 Oct ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
17 Oct ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
16 Oct ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
15 Oct ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
14 Oct ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
13 Oct ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
12 Oct ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
25 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
24 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
23 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
22 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
21 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
19 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
18 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
17 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
16 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
15 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000
11 Sep ₹3,000 ₹3,000 ₹3,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Near period high
100% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Gadarwada APMC
₹688 (16.8%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Going to the top Paddy(Common) market makes sense, but remember the cost of transport, quality cuts, and that the rate may drop a bit by the time you reach.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

In short, Paddy(Common) changed hands at this rate in Narasaraopet APMC on 23 Oct 2026. See the full market-wise table for the day's high, low and average.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Narasaraopet APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Paddy(Common) traded at ₹3,500 per quintal in Narasaraopet APMC on 23 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Paddy(Common) rates across reporting yards on 23 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Paddy(Common)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Paddy(Common) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles