Paddy(Common)
Paddy(Common) mandi rate today at Karapa APMC — ₹2,367 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 23 SEP 2026
Market Report
Paddy(Common)
Karapa APMC Market, Andhra Pradesh
₹2,367 / quintal 0.13%
₹2,332Today ₹2,367₹2,963
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹2,369LOW ₹2,365MODAL ₹2,367DAY ▲ 0.13%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹2,379HIGH ₹2,369LOW ₹2,365MODAL ₹2,367DAY ▲ 0.13%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹2,379
Today · Modal
₹2,367
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+0.13%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹2,963
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹2,332
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹2,379
Mean modal

Karapa APMC's Paddy(Common) Rate Today: ₹2,367 per Quintal

Updated 23 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Pulling together the 23 Sep 2026 mandi readings, Paddy(Common) was quoted at ₹2,367 per quintal in Karapa APMC. Read on for the market-wise spread, recent price history and a quick note for farmers and buyers.

01What Put Karapa APMC on Top Today

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹2,369
  • Lowest Price Today₹2,365
  • Average (Modal) Price₹2,367
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date23 Sep 2026
  • CommodityPaddy(Common) (1001)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Paddy(Common) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period low
₹2,332 (Low)₹2,379 (Avg)₹2,963 (High)

At this level, Paddy(Common) is about 0.5% below the period average, sitting just 20.1% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Paddy(Common) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 23 Sep 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Gadarwada APMC Leader ₹4,725
2 Dabra APMC ₹4,595
3 Manvi APMC ₹4,195
4 Vidisha APMC ₹4,151
5 Madurai APMC ₹4,000
6 Iamailabad APMC ₹3,950
7 Siyana APMC ₹3,902
8 Shikaripura APMC ₹3,900
9 Samana APMC ₹3,900
10 Gulavati APMC ₹3,882
11 APMC Chamorshi APMC ₹3,853
12 Panipat APMC ₹3,821

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Gadarwada APMC
₹4,725
₹904
↔
23.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Panipat APMC
₹3,821

The ₹904 (23.7%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Paddy(Common) prices at Karapa APMC ranged between ₹2,332 and ₹2,963, with the average around ₹2,379. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Paddy(Common) · Modal Price Trend (65d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,282₹2,465₹2,648₹2,830₹3,01325 Sep24 Aug23 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
25 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,363 ₹2,366
24 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,361 ₹2,363
23 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,365 ₹2,367
22 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,363 ₹2,365
21 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,363 ₹2,365
20 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,362 ₹2,365
19 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,361 ₹2,365
18 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,362 ₹2,365
17 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,364 ₹2,367
16 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,361 ₹2,365
15 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,362 ₹2,366
14 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,365 ₹2,367
13 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,364 ₹2,366
12 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,362 ₹2,365
11 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,363 ₹2,366
10 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,363 ₹2,367
09 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,332 ₹2,336
08 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,362 ₹2,366
07 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,363 ₹2,366
06 Sep ₹2,369 ₹2,359 ₹2,365

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 0.13% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period low
6% up the 30-Day band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
Gadarwada APMC
₹904 (23.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Paddy(Common) rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

Big buyers often use a steady strong market as their guide when bargaining in nearby areas.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where Paddy(Common) stood at Karapa APMC on 23 Sep 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Paddy(Common) traded at ₹2,367 per quintal in Karapa APMC on 23 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Paddy(Common) rates across reporting yards on 23 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Paddy(Common)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Paddy(Common) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles