Paddy(Common)
Paddy(Common) mandi rate today at Chodavaram APMC — ₹2,300 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 01 AUG 2026
Market Report
Paddy(Common)
Chodavaram APMC Market, Andhra Pradesh
₹2,300 / quintal Flat
₹2,200Today ₹2,300₹2,400
This Week lowThis Week high
HIGH ₹2,400LOW ₹2,200MODAL ₹2,300DAY flatMANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹2,300HIGH ₹2,400LOW ₹2,200MODAL ₹2,300DAY flatMANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹2,300
Today · Modal
₹2,300
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
This Week High
₹2,400
Period peak
This Week Low
₹2,200
Period base
This Week Avg
₹2,300
Mean modal

Paddy(Common) Settles at ₹2,300 in Chodavaram APMC Today

Updated 01 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the price report dated 01 Aug 2026, Paddy(Common) was quoted at ₹2,300 per quintal in Chodavaram APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Paddy(Common) Rate

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹2,400
  • Lowest Price Today₹2,200
  • Average (Modal) Price₹2,300
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date01 Aug 2026
  • CommodityPaddy(Common) (Paddy)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Paddy(Common) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · This Week Band Mid band · Steady
₹2,200 (Low)₹2,300 (Avg)₹2,400 (High)

Today's rate is about 0.0% above the period average and just 4.2% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Paddy(Common) rates across active mandis for 01 Aug 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Vidisha APMC Leader ₹4,721
2 Gadarwada APMC ₹4,285
3 Manvi APMC ₹4,229
4 Varaseoni APMC ₹4,220
5 Haathras APMC ₹4,200
6 Magroni APMC ₹3,940
7 Mul APMC ₹3,850
8 Baran APMC ₹3,850
9 Sindhanur APMC ₹3,778
10 Gondpimpri APMC ₹3,700
11 Dabra APMC ₹3,700
12 Sikarpur APMC ₹3,682

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Vidisha APMC
₹4,721
₹1,039
28.2% spread
Lowest-paying
Sikarpur APMC
₹3,682

At ₹1,039 (28.2%), the spread is wide enough that where you sell Paddy(Common) matters as much as when — net of freight and quality cuts.

05How Today Compares to the This Week Trend

Over the past week, Paddy(Common) prices at Chodavaram APMC ranged between ₹2,200 and ₹2,400, with the average around ₹2,300. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Paddy(Common) · Modal Price Trend (9d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,184₹2,242₹2,300₹2,358₹2,41601 Aug28 Jul23 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
01 Aug ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
31 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
30 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
29 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
28 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
27 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
25 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
24 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300
23 Jul ₹2,400 ₹2,200 ₹2,300

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
50% up the This Week band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Vidisha APMC
₹1,039 (28.2%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Selling Paddy(Common) well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 01 Aug 2026, Paddy(Common) traded at this rate in Chodavaram APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Chodavaram APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Paddy(Common) traded at ₹2,300 per quintal in Chodavaram APMC on 01 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Paddy(Common) rates across reporting yards on 01 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Paddy(Common)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Paddy(Common) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles