Mustard Oil
Mustard Oil mandi rate today at Durgapur APMC — ₹16,400 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 03 JUL 2026
Market Report
Mustard Oil
Durgapur APMC Market, West Bengal
₹16,400 / quintal Flat
₹1,700Today ₹16,400₹18,700
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹16,500LOW ₹16,275MODAL ₹16,400DAY flatMANDIS 730-Day AVG ₹17,285HIGH ₹16,500LOW ₹16,275MODAL ₹16,400DAY flatMANDIS 730-Day AVG ₹17,285
Today · Modal
₹16,400
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹18,700
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹1,700
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹17,285
Mean modal

Mustard Oil Priced at ₹16,400 in Durgapur APMC This Session

Updated 03 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

From today's trading desk on 03 Jul 2026, Mustard Oil was quoted at ₹16,400 per quintal in Durgapur APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01What Put Durgapur APMC on Top Today

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹16,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹16,275
  • Average (Modal) Price₹16,400
  • Reporting Mandis7
  • Date03 Jul 2026
  • CommodityMustard Oil (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Mustard Oil rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹1,700 (Low)₹17,285 (Avg)₹18,700 (High)

Right now Mustard Oil is about 5.1% below the period average — just 12.3% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Mustard Oil rates across active mandis for 03 Jul 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Purulia APMC Leader ₹19,200
2 Balarampur APMC ₹19,200
3 Fancy Bazaar APMC ₹17,333
4 Durgapur APMC ₹16,400
5 Sainthia APMC ₹16,300
6 Birbhum APMC ₹16,300
7 Katwa APMC ₹14,400

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Purulia APMC
₹19,200
₹4,800
33.3% spread
Lowest-paying
Katwa APMC
₹14,400

A spread of ₹4,800 (33.3%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Mustard Oil prices at Durgapur APMC ranged between ₹1,700 and ₹18,700, with the average around ₹17,285. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Mustard Oil · Modal Price Trend (54d) Modal Min–Max
₹340₹5,270₹10,200₹15,130₹20,06021 Sep04 Aug16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
21 Sep ₹18,700 ₹18,250 ₹18,500
18 Sep ₹18,700 ₹18,250 ₹18,500
14 Sep ₹18,550 ₹18,050 ₹18,250
10 Sep ₹18,500 ₹18,000 ₹18,250
09 Sep ₹18,500 ₹18,000 ₹18,250
08 Sep ₹18,500 ₹17,550 ₹18,050
07 Sep ₹18,500 ₹17,500 ₹18,000
06 Sep ₹18,500 ₹17,500 ₹18,000
03 Sep ₹18,500 ₹18,000 ₹18,200
02 Sep ₹18,700 ₹18,000 ₹18,500
01 Sep ₹18,700 ₹18,000 ₹18,500
31 Aug ₹18,500 ₹17,250 ₹18,000
27 Aug ₹18,500 ₹17,550 ₹18,000
25 Aug ₹18,250 ₹17,500 ₹17,800
24 Aug ₹18,200 ₹17,500 ₹17,800
22 Aug ₹18,500 ₹18,000 ₹18,300
21 Aug ₹18,500 ₹17,550 ₹18,000
20 Aug ₹18,500 ₹17,500 ₹18,000
19 Aug ₹18,200 ₹17,500 ₹18,000
17 Aug ₹18,200 ₹17,500 ₹17,850

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Near period high
86% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Purulia APMC
₹4,800 (33.3%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Before carting Mustard Oil to a higher-paying yard, weigh the transport cost, grading norms, and how the rate might shift by the time you reach the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

To wrap up, Durgapur APMC logged this Mustard Oil rate on 03 Jul 2026. The market-wise spread and recent trend above give the fuller picture.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Durgapur APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Mustard Oil traded at ₹16,400 per quintal in Durgapur APMC on 03 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Mustard Oil rates across reporting yards on 03 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Mustard Oil?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Mustard Oil can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles