Methi Seeds
Methi Seeds mandi rate today at Veraval APMC — ₹7,075 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 10 JUL 2026
Market Report
Methi Seeds
Veraval APMC Market, Gujarat
₹7,075 / quintal 12.06%
₹5,575Today ₹7,075₹8,475
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹7,720LOW ₹6,355MODAL ₹7,075DAY ▲ 12.06%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹7,064HIGH ₹7,720LOW ₹6,355MODAL ₹7,075DAY ▲ 12.06%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹7,064
Today · Modal
₹7,075
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+12.06%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹8,475
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹5,575
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹7,064
Mean modal

Veraval APMC Marks Methi Seeds at ₹7,075 in Today's Trade

Updated 10 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Across the reporting yards on 10 Jul 2026, Methi Seeds was quoted at ₹7,075 per quintal in Veraval APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01What's Behind Today's Methi Seeds Price

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,720
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,355
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,075
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date10 Jul 2026
  • CommodityMethi Seeds (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 2-Week Band

Here's where today's Methi Seeds rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Mid band · Steady
₹5,575 (Low)₹7,064 (Avg)₹8,475 (High)

This puts Methi Seeds about 0.2% above the period average, and just 16.5% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Methi Seeds rates stacked up across reporting markets on 10 Jul 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Jaora APMC Leader ₹7,600
2 Badnagar APMC ₹7,301
3 Rajkot APMC ₹7,150
4 Veraval APMC ₹7,075
5 Neemuch APMC ₹6,852
6 Manasa APMC ₹6,801
7 Botad APMC ₹6,580
8 The Agricultural Produce Market Committee-Amreli APMC ₹6,575
9 Nimbahera APMC ₹6,450
10 Dhanera APMC ₹6,445
11 Kota APMC ₹6,350
12 Pratapgarh APMC ₹6,270

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Jaora APMC
₹7,600
₹1,330
21.2% spread
Lowest-paying
Pratapgarh APMC
₹6,270

That ₹1,330 (21.2%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Methi Seeds fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

052-Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last two weeks, Methi Seeds prices at Veraval APMC ranged between ₹5,575 and ₹8,475, with the average around ₹7,064. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Methi Seeds · Modal Price Trend (14d) Modal Min–Max
₹5,343₹6,184₹7,025₹7,866₹8,70717 Jul30 Jun16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
17 Jul ₹8,475 ₹6,500 ₹7,850
15 Jul ₹7,505 ₹6,350 ₹7,005
14 Jul ₹8,300 ₹5,575 ₹7,455
13 Jul ₹7,525 ₹6,750 ₹7,005
10 Jul ₹7,720 ₹6,355 ₹7,075
01 Jul ₹7,750 ₹6,005 ₹7,000
30 Jun ₹7,850 ₹6,390 ₹7,000
27 Jun ₹7,395 ₹6,000 ₹7,040
24 Jun ₹7,500 ₹6,375 ₹7,005
20 Jun ₹7,425 ₹5,900 ₹7,005
19 Jun ₹7,255 ₹6,255 ₹7,000
18 Jun ₹7,435 ₹6,375 ₹7,005
17 Jun ₹7,525 ₹5,725 ₹6,955
16 Jun ₹6,905 ₹5,750 ₹6,500

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 12.06% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
52% up the 2-Week band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Jaora APMC
₹1,330 (21.2%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Before carting Methi Seeds to a higher-paying yard, weigh the transport cost, grading norms, and how the rate might shift by the time you reach the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.

10The Quick Read

In a nutshell, Methi Seeds was priced at this level in Veraval APMC on 10 Jul 2026. Track the daily rates to see how the market shifts.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Veraval APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Methi Seeds traded at ₹7,075 per quintal in Veraval APMC on 10 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Methi Seeds rates across reporting yards on 10 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Methi Seeds?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Methi Seeds can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles