Checking the day's mandi numbers for 04 Sep 2026, Mango was quoted at ₹4,000 per quintal in Udaipur (F&V) APMC. Below, the same crop is lined up across yards so you can see the full range.
01What Put Udaipur (F&V) APMC on Top Today
Each yard's figure is a snapshot of its own supply-and-demand, which is why comparing markets is useful.
- Highest Recorded Price₹4,000
- Lowest Price Today₹4,000
- Average (Modal) Price₹4,000
- Reporting Mandis12
- Date04 Sep 2026
- CommodityMango (Other)
02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band
Here's where today's Mango rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.
At this level, Mango is about 16.8% above the period average, sitting just 50.0% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
The table below lines up Mango rates across the markets that reported on 04 Sep 2026, so you can see where Udaipur (F&V) APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 SMY Bhuntar APMC Leader | ₹25,000 |
| 2 Mannargudi I(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹16,000 |
| 3 Mannargudi II(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹16,000 |
| 4 Vellore APMC | ₹15,000 |
| 5 Mumbai- Fruit Market APMC | ₹12,500 |
| 6 Pudukottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹12,500 |
| 7 Polur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹11,000 |
| 8 Hansi APMC | ₹11,000 |
| 9 Villupuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹10,000 |
| 10 Ranipettai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹9,000 |
| 11 Thanjavur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,000 |
| 12 Tenkasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,000 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.
The ₹17,000 (212.5%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.
05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend
Over the last 30 days, Mango prices at Udaipur (F&V) APMC ranged between ₹1,500 and ₹8,000, with the average around ₹3,425. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Sep | ₹4,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,000 |
| 25 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,000 |
| 22 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 21 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,500 |
| 20 Aug | ₹6,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 18 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 14 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,500 |
| 13 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,500 |
| 08 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,500 |
| 07 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,500 |
| 01 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,500 |
| 31 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 30 Jul | ₹8,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 28 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 27 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 25 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 24 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 18 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 17 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 16 Jul | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
Farmers comparing Mango rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.
09A Buyer's Angle
Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.
10The Quick Read
All told, this is where Mango stood at Udaipur (F&V) APMC on 04 Sep 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.