Long Melon(Kakri)
Long Melon(Kakri) mandi rate today at Bilimora APMC — ₹1,800 per quintal
MARKET LEADER 26 AUG 2026
Market Report
Long Melon(Kakri)
Bilimora APMC Market, Gujarat
₹1,800 / quintal Flat
₹1,000Today ₹1,800₹3,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹2,000LOW ₹1,500MODAL ₹1,800DAY flatMANDIS 230-Day AVG ₹1,933HIGH ₹2,000LOW ₹1,500MODAL ₹1,800DAY flatMANDIS 230-Day AVG ₹1,933
Today · Modal
₹1,800
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹3,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹1,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹1,933
Mean modal

Long Melon(Kakri)'s Best Market Today: Bilimora APMC at ₹1,800

Updated 26 Aug 2026 Top Mandi of the Day WhatsApp

In the price report dated 26 Aug 2026, Bilimora APMC stood at the front of the pack for Long Melon(Kakri), clocking the day's best rate at ₹1,800 per quintal. No other reporting yard came in higher, which is why this mandi is worth a closer look today.

01What's Behind Today's Long Melon(Kakri) Price

A front-running rate rarely comes down to one lucky sale. More often it's a sign of healthy competition, with several buyers chasing the available lots.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹2,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹1,500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹1,800
  • Reporting Mandis2
  • Date26 Aug 2026
  • CommodityLong Melon(Kakri) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Long Melon(Kakri) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹1,000 (Low)₹1,933 (Avg)₹3,000 (High)

Today's rate is about 6.9% below the period average and just 40.0% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Long Melon(Kakri) rates across active mandis for 26 Aug 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Bilimora APMC Leader ₹1,800
2 Navsari APMC ₹1,750

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Bilimora APMC
₹1,800
₹50
2.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Navsari APMC
₹1,750

The ₹50 (2.9%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Long Melon(Kakri) prices at Bilimora APMC ranged between ₹1,000 and ₹3,000, with the average around ₹1,933. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Long Melon(Kakri) · Modal Price Trend (52d) Modal Min–Max
₹840₹1,420₹2,000₹2,580₹3,16026 Aug21 Jul17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
26 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,800
25 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,800
24 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,800
22 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
21 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
19 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
18 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,600
17 Aug ₹1,500 ₹1,000 ₹1,200
14 Aug ₹1,500 ₹1,000 ₹1,200
13 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
12 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
11 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
10 Aug ₹2,500 ₹1,500 ₹2,000
08 Aug ₹2,500 ₹1,500 ₹2,000
07 Aug ₹2,500 ₹1,500 ₹2,000
06 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,800
05 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,800
04 Aug ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,800
03 Aug ₹2,500 ₹2,000 ₹2,200
31 Jul ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹1,800

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
40% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Bilimora APMC
₹50 (2.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Long Melon(Kakri) rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 26 Aug 2026, Bilimora APMC set the pace for Long Melon(Kakri). Whether it stays on top depends on how arrivals, demand and rates at other yards move in the days ahead — worth checking the daily update.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Bilimora APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Top Mandi of the Day" mean here?
It means Bilimora APMC posted the day's best Long Melon(Kakri) rate, ₹1,800 per quintal, ahead of other markets on 26 Aug 2026.
Why did Bilimora APMC pay the most today?
A leading rate usually reflects keen bidding, good-quality arrivals and concentrated buying at that yard on 26 Aug 2026.
How is the leading mandi chosen?
It's simply the market reporting the highest modal/traded rate for Long Melon(Kakri) on the day, based on official figures.
Should farmers take Long Melon(Kakri) to the leading mandi?
It can lift your realisation, but factor in cartage, grading and timing — arrivals can move the rate by the time you reach the gate.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Long Melon(Kakri) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles