Lentil(Masur)(Whole)
Lentil(Masur)(Whole) mandi rate today at Bina APMC — ₹6,100 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 23 SEP 2026
Market Report
Lentil(Masur)(Whole)
Bina APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹6,100 / quintal 1.61%
₹3,000Today ₹6,100₹9,781
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹6,427LOW ₹5,700MODAL ₹6,100DAY ▼ 1.61%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,473HIGH ₹6,427LOW ₹5,700MODAL ₹6,100DAY ▼ 1.61%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,473
Today · Modal
₹6,100
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−1.61%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹9,781
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹3,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹6,473
Mean modal

Lentil(Masur)(Whole) Price in Bina APMC Today — ₹6,100

Updated 23 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the mandi rate roundup for 23 Sep 2026, Lentil(Masur)(Whole) was quoted at ₹6,100 per quintal in Bina APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01What's Behind Today's Lentil(Masur)(Whole) Price

A single market's price is shaped by local stock and bidding, so it's best read alongside the wider board.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,427
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,700
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,100
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date23 Sep 2026
  • CommodityLentil(Masur)(Whole) (Masur Dal)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Lentil(Masur)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹3,000 (Low)₹6,473 (Avg)₹9,781 (High)

This puts Lentil(Masur)(Whole) about 5.8% below the period average, and just 37.6% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Lentil(Masur)(Whole) rates across the markets that reported on 23 Sep 2026, so you can see where Bina APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Fancy Bazaar APMC Leader ₹13,200
2 Sironj APMC ₹9,735
3 Agar APMC ₹8,460
4 Tulsipur APMC ₹8,220
5 Pachaur APMC ₹7,840
6 Manasa APMC ₹7,800
7 Mandsaur APMC ₹7,601
8 Barasat APMC ₹7,500
9 Neemuch APMC ₹7,351
10 Vidisha APMC ₹7,300
11 APMC Pune APMC ₹7,250
12 Shamgarh APMC ₹7,190

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Fancy Bazaar APMC
₹13,200
₹6,010
83.6% spread
Lowest-paying
Shamgarh APMC
₹7,190

The ₹6,010 (83.6%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Lentil(Masur)(Whole) prices at Bina APMC ranged between ₹3,000 and ₹9,781, with the average around ₹6,473. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Lentil(Masur)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (61d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,458₹4,424₹6,391₹8,357₹10,32323 Sep03 Aug16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
23 Sep ₹6,427 ₹5,700 ₹6,100
22 Sep ₹6,301 ₹4,955 ₹6,200
21 Sep ₹6,360 ₹4,500 ₹6,100
18 Sep ₹8,500 ₹5,400 ₹6,075
17 Sep ₹9,101 ₹3,800 ₹6,400
16 Sep ₹7,790 ₹5,000 ₹6,300
15 Sep ₹9,201 ₹4,500 ₹6,000
11 Sep ₹9,781 ₹3,000 ₹6,521
09 Sep ₹9,602 ₹3,101 ₹6,526
08 Sep ₹8,200 ₹4,500 ₹6,400
07 Sep ₹9,000 ₹3,101 ₹6,240
03 Sep ₹8,200 ₹5,050 ₹8,200
02 Sep ₹6,500 ₹4,000 ₹6,500
01 Sep ₹6,816 ₹5,100 ₹6,400
31 Aug ₹8,550 ₹3,300 ₹6,100
27 Aug ₹7,501 ₹6,100 ₹6,100
25 Aug ₹8,001 ₹5,099 ₹8,001
24 Aug ₹7,001 ₹5,162 ₹6,450
21 Aug ₹8,701 ₹5,000 ₹6,351
20 Aug ₹9,201 ₹5,800 ₹6,350

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 1.61% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
46% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Fancy Bazaar APMC
₹6,010 (83.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Farmers comparing Lentil(Masur)(Whole) rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

In a nutshell, Lentil(Masur)(Whole) was priced at this level in Bina APMC on 23 Sep 2026. Track the daily rates to see how the market shifts.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Bina APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Lentil(Masur)(Whole) traded at ₹6,100 per quintal in Bina APMC on 23 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Lentil(Masur)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 23 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Lentil(Masur)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Lentil(Masur)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles