Jowar(Sorghum)
Jowar(Sorghum) mandi rate today at APMC Bhokar APMC — ₹2,288 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 22 SEP 2026
Market Report
Jowar(Sorghum)
APMC Bhokar APMC Market, Maharashtra
₹2,288 / quintal Flat
₹2,160Today ₹2,288₹2,375
This Week lowThis Week high
HIGH ₹2,325LOW ₹2,250MODAL ₹2,288DAY flatMANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹2,299HIGH ₹2,325LOW ₹2,250MODAL ₹2,288DAY flatMANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹2,299
Today · Modal
₹2,288
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
This Week High
₹2,375
Period peak
This Week Low
₹2,160
Period base
This Week Avg
₹2,299
Mean modal

APMC Bhokar APMC Posts a Jowar(Sorghum) Rate of ₹2,288 Today

Updated 22 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

From today's trading desk on 22 Sep 2026, Jowar(Sorghum) was quoted at ₹2,288 per quintal in APMC Bhokar APMC. This is one of several Jowar(Sorghum) rates reported today — the table shows the rest.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Jowar(Sorghum) Rate

The rate here reflects this yard's conditions on the day; the table shows how those compare elsewhere.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹2,325
  • Lowest Price Today₹2,250
  • Average (Modal) Price₹2,288
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date22 Sep 2026
  • CommodityJowar(Sorghum) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its This Week Band

Here's where today's Jowar(Sorghum) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · This Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹2,160 (Low)₹2,299 (Avg)₹2,375 (High)

Right now Jowar(Sorghum) is about 0.5% below the period average — just 3.7% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Jowar(Sorghum) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 22 Sep 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Porbandar APMC Leader ₹7,675
2 Vankaner APMC ₹7,500
3 Rajkot APMC ₹7,350
4 Savarkundla APMC ₹6,750
5 Kalol APMC ₹6,625
6 The Agricultural Produce Market Committee-Amreli APMC ₹6,500
7 Chotila APMC ₹6,500
8 APMC Pune APMC ₹6,400
9 Rajula APMC ₹6,000
10 JASDAN APMC ₹6,000
11 Pavoorchatram APMC ₹5,750
12 Botad APMC ₹5,630

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Jowar(Sorghum).

Highest-paying
Porbandar APMC
₹7,675
₹2,045
36.3% spread
Lowest-paying
Botad APMC
₹5,630

That ₹2,045 (36.3%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Jowar(Sorghum) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the This Week Trend

Over the past week, Jowar(Sorghum) prices at APMC Bhokar APMC ranged between ₹2,160 and ₹2,375, with the average around ₹2,299. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Jowar(Sorghum) · Modal Price Trend (11d) Modal Min–Max
₹2,143₹2,205₹2,268₹2,330₹2,39222 Sep12 Sep04 Sep

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
22 Sep ₹2,325 ₹2,250 ₹2,288
21 Sep ₹2,325 ₹2,250 ₹2,288
19 Sep ₹2,300 ₹2,300 ₹2,300
16 Sep ₹2,300 ₹2,300 ₹2,300
15 Sep ₹2,300 ₹2,300 ₹2,300
12 Sep ₹2,325 ₹2,250 ₹2,288
11 Sep ₹2,340 ₹2,160 ₹2,250
09 Sep ₹2,325 ₹2,325 ₹2,325
08 Sep ₹2,375 ₹2,300 ₹2,338
07 Sep ₹2,375 ₹2,275 ₹2,325
04 Sep ₹2,300 ₹2,275 ₹2,288

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
60% up the This Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Porbandar APMC
₹2,045 (36.3%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Going to the top Jowar(Sorghum) market makes sense, but remember the cost of transport, quality cuts, and that the rate may drop a bit by the time you reach.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, the market that stays on top is where the real rate gets set — worth checking every day.

10The Quick Read

In short, Jowar(Sorghum) changed hands at this rate in APMC Bhokar APMC on 22 Sep 2026. See the full market-wise table for the day's high, low and average.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live APMC Bhokar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Jowar(Sorghum) traded at ₹2,288 per quintal in APMC Bhokar APMC on 22 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Jowar(Sorghum) rates across reporting yards on 22 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Jowar(Sorghum)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Jowar(Sorghum) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles