As the 14 Oct 2026 session wrapped up, Guar was quoted at ₹4,000 per quintal in APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar APMC. How this stacks up against the day's top and bottom yards is laid out just below.
01What Put APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar APMC on Top Today
A day's rate at any single yard reflects the local balance of arrivals and buyers, which is why it can sit above or below other markets.
- Highest Recorded Price₹5,000
- Lowest Price Today₹3,000
- Average (Modal) Price₹4,000
- Reporting Mandis12
- Date14 Oct 2026
- CommodityGuar (Other)
02Today's Price, Placed in Its 2-Week Band
Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.
Today's rate is about 52.4% above the period average and just 23.1% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
This table ranks Guar rates across active mandis for 14 Oct 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 Porbandar APMC Leader | ₹9,000 |
| 2 APMC Panvel APMC | ₹8,500 |
| 3 Vadhvan APMC | ₹8,250 |
| 4 Damnagar APMC | ₹8,000 |
| 5 APMC Bhusaval APMC | ₹8,000 |
| 6 Suratgarh APMC | ₹7,600 |
| 7 Mansa(Manas Veg Yard) APMC | ₹7,000 |
| 8 APMC Karad APMC | ₹7,000 |
| 9 Navsari APMC | ₹6,500 |
| 10 Sadulpur APMC | ₹6,500 |
| 11 Morbi APMC | ₹6,000 |
| 12 APMC Ratnagiri (Nachane) APMC | ₹6,000 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.
The ₹3,000 (50.0%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.
05How Today Compares to the 2-Week Trend
Over the last two weeks, Guar prices at APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar APMC ranged between ₹1,200 and ₹5,200, with the average around ₹2,624. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | ₹5,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,000 |
| 13 Oct | ₹5,200 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,600 |
| 12 Oct | ₹5,000 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,250 |
| 24 Sep | ₹3,200 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,600 |
| 22 Sep | ₹2,000 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,600 |
| 21 Sep | ₹2,800 | ₹1,400 | ₹2,100 |
| 20 Sep | ₹2,500 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,850 |
| 19 Sep | ₹2,000 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,600 |
| 17 Sep | ₹2,000 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,600 |
| 16 Sep | ₹2,000 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,600 |
| 15 Sep | ₹2,500 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,850 |
| 12 Sep | ₹3,500 | ₹1,500 | ₹2,500 |
| 10 Sep | ₹3,200 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,600 |
| 09 Sep | ₹4,000 | ₹1,500 | ₹2,750 |
| 08 Sep | ₹4,200 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,100 |
| 07 Sep | ₹3,600 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,800 |
| 06 Sep | ₹3,500 | ₹2,200 | ₹2,850 |
| 05 Sep | ₹4,200 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,100 |
| 03 Sep | ₹4,500 | ₹2,500 | ₹3,500 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
Selling Guar well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.
09A Buyer's Angle
From a sourcing view, a steady leader signals real demand — keep an eye on supply and movement before committing to large buys.
10The Quick Read
Bottom line: on 14 Oct 2026, Guar traded at this rate in APMC Chattrapati Sambhajinagar APMC. Check the market-wise board and the daily update to see how it compares and where it moves next.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.