In the mandi rate roundup for 02 Nov 2026, Surat APMC stood at the front of the pack for Groundnut Pods(raw), clocking the day's best rate at ₹7,500 per quintal. The gap to the next-best yard was wide enough to make this the day's clear Groundnut Pods(raw) leader.
01What's Behind Today's Groundnut Pods(raw) Price
Price leadership tends to follow when grade is good and several buyers want the same lots.
- Highest Recorded Price₹11,000
- Lowest Price Today₹4,000
- Average (Modal) Price₹7,500
- Reporting Mandis2
- Date02 Nov 2026
- CommodityGroundnut Pods(raw) (Other)
02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range
Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.
This puts Groundnut Pods(raw) about 56.2% above the period average, and just 31.8% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
This table ranks Groundnut Pods(raw) rates across active mandis for 02 Nov 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 Surat APMC Leader | ₹7,500 |
| 2 Vantamamidi APMC | ₹3,500 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.
That ₹4,000 (114.3%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Groundnut Pods(raw) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.
0590-Day Price Trend at a Glance
Over the last 90 days, Groundnut Pods(raw) prices at Surat APMC ranged between ₹1,000 and ₹11,000, with the average around ₹4,803. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov | ₹11,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹7,500 |
| 30 Oct | ₹5,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,000 |
| 29 Oct | ₹5,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹4,000 |
| 28 Oct | ₹5,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,500 |
| 27 Oct | ₹5,500 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 26 Oct | ₹6,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 24 Oct | ₹4,500 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,250 |
| 22 Oct | ₹4,500 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,250 |
| 21 Oct | ₹4,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,000 |
| 19 Oct | ₹4,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹3,750 |
| 16 Oct | ₹4,500 | ₹3,000 | ₹3,750 |
| 15 Oct | ₹5,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,500 |
| 14 Oct | ₹5,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,500 |
| 13 Oct | ₹6,000 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,750 |
| 12 Oct | ₹5,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,500 |
| 24 Sep | ₹4,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,000 |
| 23 Sep | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 22 Sep | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 21 Sep | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 19 Sep | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
Going to the top Groundnut Pods(raw) market makes sense, but remember the cost of transport, quality cuts, and that the rate may drop a bit by the time you reach.
09A Buyer's Angle
Traders watch leading rates closely, since a yard that repeatedly tops the list usually sets expectations across the region.
10The Quick Read
The takeaway: Surat APMC was the market to beat for Groundnut Pods(raw) on 02 Nov 2026. Arrivals and demand over the next sessions will decide if the lead sticks.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.