In the price report dated 01 Sep 2026, Surat APMC stood at the front of the pack for Groundnut Pods(raw), clocking the day's best rate at ₹4,000 per quintal. That put it ahead of the rest of the markets we track, drawing the eye of farmers and buyers alike.
01What Put Surat APMC on Top Today
Sustained buying interest, more than any single deal, is what pushes a market to the front.
- Highest Recorded Price₹4,500
- Lowest Price Today₹3,500
- Average (Modal) Price₹4,000
- Reporting Mandis1
- Date01 Sep 2026
- CommodityGroundnut Pods(raw) (Other)
02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band
Today's modal rate sits in the 30-Day band like this — a quick read of how much strength is behind the current price.
This puts Groundnut Pods(raw) about 22.1% below the period average, and just 55.6% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.
0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance
Over the last 30 days, Groundnut Pods(raw) prices at Surat APMC ranged between ₹1,000 and ₹9,000, with the average around ₹5,134. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | ₹4,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,000 |
| 31 Aug | ₹4,300 | ₹3,500 | ₹3,900 |
| 29 Aug | ₹4,300 | ₹3,500 | ₹3,900 |
| 27 Aug | ₹4,300 | ₹3,500 | ₹3,900 |
| 26 Aug | ₹4,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,000 |
| 25 Aug | ₹4,500 | ₹3,500 | ₹4,000 |
| 24 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 22 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 21 Aug | ₹5,500 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 20 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 19 Aug | ₹5,300 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,650 |
| 18 Aug | ₹5,300 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,650 |
| 17 Aug | ₹5,300 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,650 |
| 14 Aug | ₹5,500 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,750 |
| 13 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 12 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 11 Aug | ₹9,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹5,000 |
| 10 Aug | ₹5,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹4,500 |
| 08 Aug | ₹5,500 | ₹4,500 | ₹5,000 |
| 07 Aug | ₹6,000 | ₹5,000 | ₹5,500 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
Farmers comparing Groundnut Pods(raw) rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.
09A Buyer's Angle
Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.
10The Quick Read
The takeaway: Surat APMC was the market to beat for Groundnut Pods(raw) on 01 Sep 2026. Arrivals and demand over the next sessions will decide if the lead sticks.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.