Ground Nut Seed
Ground Nut Seed mandi rate today at Jamnagar APMC — ₹9,375 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 25 SEP 2026
Market Report
Ground Nut Seed
Jamnagar APMC Market, Gujarat
₹9,375 / quintal 1.90%
₹5,500Today ₹9,375₹12,150
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹9,375LOW ₹7,500MODAL ₹9,375DAY ▲ 1.90%MANDIS 1030-Day AVG ₹9,098HIGH ₹9,375LOW ₹7,500MODAL ₹9,375DAY ▲ 1.90%MANDIS 1030-Day AVG ₹9,098
Today · Modal
₹9,375
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+1.90%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹12,150
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹5,500
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹9,098
Mean modal

Ground Nut Seed Rate at Jamnagar APMC Today — ₹9,375

Updated 25 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Looking at how the yards traded on 25 Sep 2026, Ground Nut Seed was quoted at ₹9,375 per quintal in Jamnagar APMC. Here's how that rate sits against other reporting yards, with recent history for context.

01What Put Jamnagar APMC on Top Today

A mandi's quote tracks what showed up at its gate and who turned up to buy — context the comparison adds.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹9,375
  • Lowest Price Today₹7,500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹9,375
  • Reporting Mandis10
  • Date25 Sep 2026
  • CommodityGround Nut Seed (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Ground Nut Seed rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹5,500 (Low)₹9,098 (Avg)₹12,150 (High)

Right now Ground Nut Seed is about 3.0% above the period average — just 22.8% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Ground Nut Seed rates across the markets that reported on 25 Sep 2026, so you can see where Jamnagar APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 APMC Pune APMC Leader ₹13,250
2 Hiriyur APMC ₹12,300
3 Lakkireddipally APMC ₹11,100
4 Rapthadu APMC ₹10,500
5 Jetpur(Dist.Rajkot) APMC ₹9,500
6 Rajkot APMC ₹9,375
7 Jamnagar APMC ₹9,375
8 Junagadh APMC ₹8,750
9 Visavadar APMC ₹8,505
10 Porbandar APMC ₹7,900

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Ground Nut Seed.

Highest-paying
APMC Pune APMC
₹13,250
₹5,350
↔
67.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Porbandar APMC
₹7,900

The ₹5,350 (67.7%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Ground Nut Seed prices at Jamnagar APMC ranged between ₹5,500 and ₹12,150, with the average around ₹9,098. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Ground Nut Seed · Modal Price Trend (65d) Modal Min–Max
₹4,968₹6,897₹8,825₹10,754₹12,68225 Sep04 Aug16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
25 Sep ₹9,375 ₹7,500 ₹9,375
24 Sep ₹9,200 ₹8,000 ₹9,200
23 Sep ₹9,500 ₹7,500 ₹9,000
21 Sep ₹9,750 ₹7,500 ₹9,195
19 Sep ₹9,250 ₹8,100 ₹9,250
18 Sep ₹10,025 ₹8,000 ₹9,625
17 Sep ₹9,500 ₹8,000 ₹9,175
16 Sep ₹9,025 ₹7,500 ₹9,025
14 Sep ₹9,650 ₹7,500 ₹9,650
12 Sep ₹9,250 ₹7,500 ₹9,250
10 Sep ₹9,250 ₹7,500 ₹9,250
08 Sep ₹9,200 ₹8,000 ₹8,925
07 Sep ₹9,500 ₹7,500 ₹8,850
29 Aug ₹10,500 ₹7,500 ₹9,575
27 Aug ₹9,625 ₹7,500 ₹9,150
26 Aug ₹10,000 ₹7,500 ₹9,125
25 Aug ₹10,000 ₹7,500 ₹10,000
24 Aug ₹10,875 ₹8,000 ₹10,875
22 Aug ₹10,300 ₹7,500 ₹10,300
21 Aug ₹9,800 ₹7,500 ₹8,925

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 1.90% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
58% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
APMC Pune APMC
₹5,350 (67.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

If you're chasing the best rate for Ground Nut Seed today, the leading yard is a useful target — just remember that cartage, grading and timing all chip away at what finally lands in your pocket.

09A Buyer's Angle

Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.

10The Quick Read

To wrap up, Jamnagar APMC logged this Ground Nut Seed rate on 25 Sep 2026. The market-wise spread and recent trend above give the fuller picture.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Jamnagar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Ground Nut Seed traded at ₹9,375 per quintal in Jamnagar APMC on 25 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Ground Nut Seed rates across reporting yards on 25 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Ground Nut Seed?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Ground Nut Seed can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles