Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) mandi rate today at Rura APMC — ₹7,772 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 24 SEP 2026
Market Report
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Rura APMC Market, Uttar Pradesh
₹7,772 / quintal 11.36%
₹6,900Today ₹7,772₹8,768
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹7,800LOW ₹7,700MODAL ₹7,772DAY ▼ 11.36%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,309HIGH ₹7,800LOW ₹7,700MODAL ₹7,772DAY ▼ 11.36%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,309
Today · Modal
₹7,772
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−11.36%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹8,768
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹6,900
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,309
Mean modal

Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Trades at ₹7,772 in Rura APMC Today

Updated 24 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

In the latest market update for 24 Sep 2026, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) was quoted at ₹7,772 per quintal in Rura APMC. The full board below shows whether this rate runs high, low or mid-pack against other yards.

01What Put Rura APMC on Top Today

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,800
  • Lowest Price Today₹7,700
  • Average (Modal) Price₹7,772
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Sep 2026
  • CommodityGreen Gram(Moong)(Whole) (Other)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹6,900 (Low)₹7,309 (Avg)₹8,768 (High)

At this level, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) is about 6.3% above the period average, sitting just 11.4% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 24 Sep 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Tanduru APMC Leader ₹14,562
2 APMC Kalyan APMC ₹13,000
3 Palakkad Market APMC ₹12,200
4 APMC Tuljapur APMC ₹12,000
5 Varanasi APMC ₹10,844
6 APMC Nandgaon APMC ₹10,650
7 Bengaluru APMC ₹10,500
8 APMC Devala APMC ₹10,500
9 Saharanpur APMC ₹10,135
10 Banthara APMC ₹10,119
11 APMC Ahmedpur APMC ₹10,034
12 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹10,000

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Tanduru APMC
₹14,562
₹4,562
↔
45.6% spread
Lowest-paying
APMC Mumbai APMC
₹10,000

That ₹4,562 (45.6%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) prices at Rura APMC ranged between ₹6,900 and ₹8,768, with the average around ₹7,309. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (56d) Modal Min–Max
₹6,751₹7,292₹7,834₹8,376₹8,91724 Sep22 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Sep ₹7,800 ₹7,700 ₹7,772
22 Sep ₹8,768 ₹8,761 ₹8,768
10 Sep ₹8,768 ₹8,768 ₹8,768
09 Sep ₹7,600 ₹7,600 ₹7,600
08 Sep ₹7,400 ₹6,900 ₹7,150
07 Sep ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
04 Sep ₹7,400 ₹7,400 ₹7,400
30 Aug ₹8,768 ₹6,900 ₹8,525
27 Aug ₹6,900 ₹6,900 ₹6,900
26 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
23 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
21 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
20 Aug ₹8,768 ₹7,100 ₹8,033
18 Aug ₹7,100 ₹7,100 ₹7,100
17 Aug ₹8,768 ₹7,000 ₹8,319
16 Aug ₹7,000 ₹7,000 ₹7,000
15 Aug ₹7,100 ₹7,100 ₹7,100
13 Aug ₹8,768 ₹8,768 ₹8,768
12 Aug ₹8,768 ₹7,000 ₹8,122
11 Aug ₹8,768 ₹7,000 ₹8,352

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 11.36% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
47% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Tanduru APMC
₹4,562 (45.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) stood at Rura APMC on 24 Sep 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Rura APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) traded at ₹7,772 per quintal in Rura APMC on 24 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 24 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles