Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) mandi rate today at Zaheerabad APMC — ₹8,128 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 27 AUG 2026
Market Report
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Zaheerabad APMC Market, Telangana
₹8,128 / quintal 5.10%
₹4,111Today ₹8,128₹9,127
5-Day low5-Day high
HIGH ₹9,127LOW ₹4,111MODAL ₹8,128DAY ▼ 5.10%MANDIS 125-Day AVG ₹8,005HIGH ₹9,127LOW ₹4,111MODAL ₹8,128DAY ▼ 5.10%MANDIS 125-Day AVG ₹8,005
Today · Modal
₹8,128
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−5.10%
vs previous day
5-Day High
₹9,127
Period peak
5-Day Low
₹4,111
Period base
5-Day Avg
₹8,005
Mean modal

Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Price in Zaheerabad APMC Today — ₹8,128

Updated 27 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

With the 27 Aug 2026 auctions now in, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) was quoted at ₹8,128 per quintal in Zaheerabad APMC. Check the board below to see how this yard lines up with the day's dearest and cheapest Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) markets.

01What's Behind Today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Price

Day-to-day, a yard's rate follows its own stock and demand rather than a single national price.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹9,127
  • Lowest Price Today₹4,111
  • Average (Modal) Price₹8,128
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date27 Aug 2026
  • CommodityGreen Gram(Moong)(Whole) (Green (Whole))

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 5-Day Band

Here's where today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 5-Day Band Near period high
₹4,111 (Low)₹8,005 (Avg)₹9,127 (High)

This puts Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) about 1.5% above the period average, and just 10.9% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates stacked up across reporting markets on 27 Aug 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Tanduru APMC Leader ₹13,410
2 Lasalgaon APMC ₹12,900
3 Nandgaon APMC ₹11,250
4 Devala APMC ₹11,005
5 Noida APMC ₹10,427
6 Malegaon APMC ₹10,001
7 Mumbai APMC ₹9,900
8 Raichur APMC ₹9,777
9 Diglipur Vegetable Market (Subhashgram) APMC ₹9,500
10 Pune APMC ₹9,250
11 Chalisgaon APMC ₹9,200
12 Varanasi APMC ₹9,067

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Tanduru APMC
₹13,410
₹4,343
47.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Varanasi APMC
₹9,067

The ₹4,343 (47.9%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

05How Today Compares to the 5-Day Trend

Over the last 5 days, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) prices at Zaheerabad APMC ranged between ₹4,111 and ₹9,127, with the average around ₹8,005. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (5d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,710₹5,164₹6,619₹8,074₹9,52827 Aug24 Aug31 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
27 Aug ₹9,127 ₹4,111 ₹8,128
25 Aug ₹8,871 ₹7,529 ₹8,565
24 Aug ₹8,865 ₹6,550 ₹8,265
21 Aug ₹8,651 ₹7,220 ₹8,651
31 Jul ₹6,416 ₹6,416 ₹6,416

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 5.10% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Near period high
80% up the 5-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Tanduru APMC
₹4,343 (47.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

For Green Gram(Moong)(Whole), the top rate is a guide rather than a guarantee — your net depends on freight, grade and the moment you sell.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers often read a persistent price leader as a demand signal, then time their purchases to supply swings.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Zaheerabad APMC reported Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) at this level on 27 Aug 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Zaheerabad APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) traded at ₹8,128 per quintal in Zaheerabad APMC on 27 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 27 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles