Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) mandi rate today at Rahatgarh APMC — ₹6,390 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 24 AUG 2026
Market Report
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Rahatgarh APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹6,390 / quintal 3.08%
₹3,800Today ₹6,390₹7,430
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹6,390LOW ₹3,800MODAL ₹6,390DAY ▲ 3.08%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,715HIGH ₹6,390LOW ₹3,800MODAL ₹6,390DAY ▲ 3.08%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,715
Today · Modal
₹6,390
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+3.08%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹7,430
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹3,800
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹6,715
Mean modal

Rahatgarh APMC Posts a Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Rate of ₹6,390 Today

Updated 24 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Based on what the markets reported on 24 Aug 2026, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) was quoted at ₹6,390 per quintal in Rahatgarh APMC. See where this sits in the day's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) range, plus the recent trend, in the sections below.

01What's Behind Today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Price

How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,390
  • Lowest Price Today₹3,800
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,390
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Aug 2026
  • CommodityGreen Gram(Moong)(Whole) (Green (Whole))

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Upper band · Firm
₹3,800 (Low)₹6,715 (Avg)₹7,430 (High)

Right now Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) is about 4.8% below the period average — just 14.0% short of the period high. Holding near the top of the range is typically a sign of genuine strength, not a stray quote.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across the markets that reported on 24 Aug 2026, so you can see where Rahatgarh APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palakkad Market APMC Leader ₹12,600
2 Mumbai APMC ₹12,500
3 Ghaziabad APMC ₹9,923
4 Saharanpur APMC ₹9,616
5 Diglipur Vegetable Market (Subhashgram) APMC ₹9,500
6 Pune APMC ₹9,500
7 Gevrai APMC ₹9,100
8 Bagalkot APMC ₹8,997
9 Yalburga APMC ₹8,933
10 Kishunpur APMC ₹8,768
11 Konch APMC ₹8,768
12 Haathras APMC ₹8,768

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹12,600
₹3,832
43.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Haathras APMC
₹8,768

A spread of ₹3,832 (43.7%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last 30 days, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) prices at Rahatgarh APMC ranged between ₹3,800 and ₹7,430, with the average around ₹6,715. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (34d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,510₹4,562₹5,615₹6,668₹7,72024 Aug13 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Aug ₹6,390 ₹3,800 ₹6,390
22 Aug ₹6,435 ₹4,005 ₹6,199
10 Aug ₹6,875 ₹5,250 ₹6,875
08 Aug ₹7,151 ₹6,427 ₹7,151
05 Aug ₹7,375 ₹7,260 ₹7,375
03 Aug ₹7,251 ₹7,180 ₹7,251
01 Aug ₹7,430 ₹4,405 ₹7,430
27 Jul ₹6,591 ₹6,475 ₹6,591
25 Jul ₹6,800 ₹3,900 ₹6,675
22 Jul ₹6,960 ₹6,790 ₹6,960
20 Jul ₹7,001 ₹6,501 ₹6,680
18 Jul ₹7,020 ₹5,655 ₹7,020
17 Jul ₹5,900 ₹5,900 ₹5,900
16 Jul ₹6,500 ₹6,500 ₹6,500
15 Jul ₹6,499 ₹6,499 ₹6,499
14 Jul ₹6,390 ₹6,390 ₹6,390
13 Jul ₹6,551 ₹5,400 ₹6,551
11 Jul ₹6,750 ₹5,010 ₹6,750
10 Jul ₹6,425 ₹6,425 ₹6,425
08 Jul ₹6,650 ₹6,425 ₹6,650

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 3.08% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
71% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Palakkad Market APMC
₹3,832 (43.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

A leading rate is worth aiming for with Green Gram(Moong)(Whole), though transport, quality sorting and timing decide what you really take home.

09A Buyer's Angle

Traders watch leading rates closely, since a yard that repeatedly tops the list usually sets expectations across the region.

10The Quick Read

To wrap up, Rahatgarh APMC logged this Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate on 24 Aug 2026. The market-wise spread and recent trend above give the fuller picture.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Rahatgarh APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) traded at ₹6,390 per quintal in Rahatgarh APMC on 24 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 24 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles