Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) mandi rate today at Dewas APMC — ₹6,650 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 29 AUG 2026
Market Report
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)
Dewas APMC Market, Madhya Pradesh
₹6,650 / quintal 1.42%
₹1,000Today ₹6,650₹7,961
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹6,650LOW ₹6,200MODAL ₹6,650DAY ▼ 1.42%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,846HIGH ₹6,650LOW ₹6,200MODAL ₹6,650DAY ▼ 1.42%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹6,846
Today · Modal
₹6,650
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−1.42%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹7,961
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹1,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹6,846
Mean modal

Today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Quote from Dewas APMC — ₹6,650

Updated 29 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Reading today's price tape for 29 Aug 2026, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) was quoted at ₹6,650 per quintal in Dewas APMC. The rate table and price history below give the fuller picture for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) today.

01What's Behind Today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) Price

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,650
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,200
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,650
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date29 Aug 2026
  • CommodityGreen Gram(Moong)(Whole) (Green (Whole))

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹1,000 (Low)₹6,846 (Avg)₹7,961 (High)

At this level, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) is about 2.9% below the period average, sitting just 16.5% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across active mandis for 29 Aug 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Tanduru APMC Leader ₹13,518
2 Palakkad Market APMC ₹12,100
3 Malur APMC ₹10,669
4 Paithan APMC ₹10,301
5 Bengaluru APMC ₹10,000
6 Aurad Shahajani APMC ₹9,802
7 Jalana APMC ₹9,700
8 Diglipur Vegetable Market (Subhashgram) APMC ₹9,500
9 Malegaon APMC ₹9,500
10 Vaduj APMC ₹9,500
11 Pune APMC ₹9,400
12 APMC Latur APMC ₹9,400

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Tanduru APMC
₹13,518
₹4,118
43.8% spread
Lowest-paying
APMC Latur APMC
₹9,400

A spread of ₹4,118 (43.8%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) prices at Dewas APMC ranged between ₹1,000 and ₹7,961, with the average around ₹6,846. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) · Modal Price Trend (46d) Modal Min–Max
₹443₹2,462₹4,481₹6,499₹8,51829 Aug21 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
29 Aug ₹6,650 ₹6,200 ₹6,650
25 Aug ₹6,746 ₹6,746 ₹6,746
24 Aug ₹6,090 ₹6,090 ₹6,090
21 Aug ₹6,560 ₹1,520 ₹6,560
20 Aug ₹6,620 ₹1,901 ₹6,620
19 Aug ₹6,690 ₹3,951 ₹6,690
17 Aug ₹6,430 ₹5,670 ₹6,430
14 Aug ₹6,540 ₹3,100 ₹6,540
13 Aug ₹6,801 ₹5,173 ₹6,801
11 Aug ₹7,180 ₹7,180 ₹7,180
10 Aug ₹6,650 ₹6,650 ₹6,650
07 Aug ₹6,397 ₹6,397 ₹6,397
04 Aug ₹6,540 ₹4,010 ₹6,540
03 Aug ₹6,771 ₹4,250 ₹6,771
01 Aug ₹6,000 ₹4,500 ₹6,000
31 Jul ₹6,601 ₹2,000 ₹6,601
30 Jul ₹7,171 ₹6,450 ₹7,171
28 Jul ₹6,761 ₹5,361 ₹6,761
27 Jul ₹6,980 ₹3,220 ₹6,980
24 Jul ₹6,952 ₹3,990 ₹6,952

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 1.42% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Near period high
81% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Tanduru APMC
₹4,118 (43.8%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The day's best Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate is a good benchmark, yet distance, grade and how many others arrive with the same crop can all move your final price.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading on price tends to become the yardstick others quote against. It's worth tracking how arrivals and freight play out over the next few days.

10The Quick Read

To sum up, this was the Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rate at Dewas APMC on 29 Aug 2026. The comparison table shows how it stacks up against other yards today.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Dewas APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) traded at ₹6,650 per quintal in Dewas APMC on 29 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) rates across reporting yards on 29 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles