Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal)
Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) mandi rate today at Fancy Bazaar APMC — ₹11,300 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 10 JUL 2026
Market Report
Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal)
Fancy Bazaar APMC Market, Assam
₹11,300 / quintal 4.76%
₹6,300Today ₹11,300₹12,050
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹11,500LOW ₹9,000MODAL ₹11,300DAY ▼ 4.76%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹9,026HIGH ₹11,500LOW ₹9,000MODAL ₹11,300DAY ▼ 4.76%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹9,026
Today · Modal
₹11,300
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−4.76%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹12,050
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹6,300
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹9,026
Mean modal

Fancy Bazaar APMC Logs Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) at ₹11,300 Today

Updated 10 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

From today's trading desk on 10 Jul 2026, Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) was quoted at ₹11,300 per quintal in Fancy Bazaar APMC. Here's how that rate sits against other reporting yards, with recent history for context.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) Rate

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹11,500
  • Lowest Price Today₹9,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹11,300
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date10 Jul 2026
  • CommodityGreen Gram Dal(Moong Dal) (Green gram)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Today's modal rate sits in the 30-Day band like this — a quick read of how much strength is behind the current price.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹6,300 (Low)₹9,026 (Avg)₹12,050 (High)

At this level, Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) is about 25.2% above the period average, sitting just 6.2% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) rates across the markets that reported on 10 Jul 2026, so you can see where Fancy Bazaar APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Kakching Market APMC Leader ₹14,750
2 Lamlong Bazaar APMC ₹13,500
3 Asansol APMC ₹12,375
4 Bengaluru APMC ₹12,000
5 Fancy Bazaar APMC ₹11,300
6 Ramkrishanpur(Howrah) APMC ₹11,000
7 Bareilly APMC ₹10,291
8 Siliguri APMC ₹9,700
9 Mumbai APMC ₹9,600
10 Muradabad APMC ₹8,771
11 Lakhimpur APMC ₹8,750
12 Barabanki APMC ₹8,691

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Kakching Market APMC
₹14,750
₹6,059
69.7% spread
Lowest-paying
Barabanki APMC
₹8,691

That ₹6,059 (69.7%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) prices at Fancy Bazaar APMC ranged between ₹6,300 and ₹12,050, with the average around ₹9,026. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) · Modal Price Trend (30d) Modal Min–Max
₹5,840₹7,508₹9,175₹10,843₹12,51031 Jul11 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
31 Jul ₹12,000 ₹7,500 ₹8,000
30 Jul ₹12,000 ₹7,500 ₹8,400
29 Jul ₹12,000 ₹7,500 ₹8,400
28 Jul ₹12,050 ₹9,550 ₹11,520
24 Jul ₹11,500 ₹9,000 ₹11,300
22 Jul ₹11,500 ₹9,000 ₹11,300
21 Jul ₹11,500 ₹9,000 ₹11,300
20 Jul ₹7,500 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
18 Jul ₹7,500 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
17 Jul ₹11,500 ₹9,000 ₹11,300
16 Jul ₹7,500 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
15 Jul ₹12,000 ₹7,000 ₹9,000
14 Jul ₹7,500 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
13 Jul ₹7,500 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
11 Jul ₹12,000 ₹7,000 ₹9,000
10 Jul ₹11,500 ₹9,000 ₹11,300
09 Jul ₹7,500 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
07 Jul ₹7,500 ₹6,300 ₹7,200
06 Jul ₹12,000 ₹7,000 ₹9,000
03 Jul ₹12,000 ₹7,000 ₹9,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 4.76% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Near period high
87% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Kakching Market APMC
₹6,059 (69.7%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Farmers comparing Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers often read a persistent price leader as a demand signal, then time their purchases to supply swings.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) stood at Fancy Bazaar APMC on 10 Jul 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Fancy Bazaar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) traded at ₹11,300 per quintal in Fancy Bazaar APMC on 10 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) rates across reporting yards on 10 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Green Gram Dal(Moong Dal) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles