Ginger(Green)
Ginger(Green) mandi rate today at Siliguri APMC — ₹11,500 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 30 JUL 2026
Market Report
Ginger(Green)
Siliguri APMC Market, West Bengal
₹11,500 / quintal Flat
₹8,200Today ₹11,500₹12,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹12,000LOW ₹11,000MODAL ₹11,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹10,385HIGH ₹12,000LOW ₹11,000MODAL ₹11,500DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹10,385
Today · Modal
₹11,500
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹12,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹8,200
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹10,385
Mean modal

Siliguri APMC's Ginger(Green) Rate Today: ₹11,500 per Quintal

Updated 30 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Turning to the 30 Jul 2026 APMC board, Ginger(Green) was quoted at ₹11,500 per quintal in Siliguri APMC. The table below ranks every reporting Ginger(Green) yard so you can see where this one falls.

01What's Behind Today's Ginger(Green) Price

Each yard's figure is a snapshot of its own supply-and-demand, which is why comparing markets is useful.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹12,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹11,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹11,500
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date30 Jul 2026
  • CommodityGinger(Green) (Green Ginger)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Ginger(Green) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹8,200 (Low)₹10,385 (Avg)₹12,000 (High)

This puts Ginger(Green) about 10.7% above the period average, and just 4.2% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Ginger(Green) rates across the markets that reported on 30 Jul 2026, so you can see where Siliguri APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Kuttoor Market APMC
₹27,800
₹4,800
20.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Mohanur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹23,000

The ₹4,800 (20.9%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

05How Today Compares to the 30-Day Trend

Over the last 30 days, Ginger(Green) prices at Siliguri APMC ranged between ₹8,200 and ₹12,000, with the average around ₹10,385. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Ginger(Green) · Modal Price Trend (46d) Modal Min–Max
₹7,896₹8,998₹10,100₹11,202₹12,30402 Aug10 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
02 Aug ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
01 Aug ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
31 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
30 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
29 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
28 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
26 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
25 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
24 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
23 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
22 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
21 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
20 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
19 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
18 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
17 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
16 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
15 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
14 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500
13 Jul ₹12,000 ₹11,000 ₹11,500

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Near period high
87% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Kuttoor Market APMC
₹4,800 (20.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Aim for the best-paying Ginger(Green) yard if you can, but keep cartage and grading in the maths before you load the cart.

09A Buyer's Angle

From a sourcing view, a steady leader signals real demand — keep an eye on supply and movement before committing to large buys.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Siliguri APMC reported Ginger(Green) at this level on 30 Jul 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Siliguri APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Ginger(Green) traded at ₹11,500 per quintal in Siliguri APMC on 30 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Ginger(Green) rates across reporting yards on 30 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Ginger(Green)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Ginger(Green) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles