French Beans(Frasbean)
French Beans(Frasbean) mandi rate today at Vikasnagar APMC — ₹1,800 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 20 JUL 2026
Market Report
French Beans(Frasbean)
Vikasnagar APMC Market, Uttarakhand
₹1,800 / quintal Flat
₹500Today ₹1,800₹3,500
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹1,800LOW ₹1,500MODAL ₹1,800DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹1,768HIGH ₹1,800LOW ₹1,500MODAL ₹1,800DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹1,768
Today · Modal
₹1,800
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹3,500
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹500
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹1,768
Mean modal

Where French Beans(Frasbean) Stands at Vikasnagar APMC Today — ₹1,800

Updated 20 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As the 20 Jul 2026 session wrapped up, French Beans(Frasbean) was quoted at ₹1,800 per quintal in Vikasnagar APMC. Here's how that rate sits against other reporting yards, with recent history for context.

01What's Behind Today's French Beans(Frasbean) Price

Local arrivals, grade and the number of active buyers together set a market's rate for the day.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹1,800
  • Lowest Price Today₹1,500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹1,800
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date20 Jul 2026
  • CommodityFrench Beans(Frasbean) (Other)

02Today's Price, Placed in Its 30-Day Band

Here's where today's French Beans(Frasbean) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Mid band · Steady
₹500 (Low)₹1,768 (Avg)₹3,500 (High)

This puts French Beans(Frasbean) about 1.8% above the period average, and just 48.6% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up French Beans(Frasbean) rates across the markets that reported on 20 Jul 2026, so you can see where Vikasnagar APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Mayabander Vegetable Market APMC Leader ₹15,000
2 Dahod(Veg. Market) APMC ₹10,000
3 Warangal APMC ₹9,750
4 Ratnagiri (Nachane) APMC ₹9,500
5 Tinsukia Market APMC ₹8,000
6 PMY Hamirpur APMC ₹7,600
7 SMY Dharamshala APMC ₹7,250
8 SMY Jaisinghpur APMC ₹7,200
9 PMY Kangra APMC ₹7,200
10 SMY Palampur APMC ₹7,000
11 Kollengode Market APMC ₹6,800
12 Palakkad Market APMC ₹6,500

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Mayabander Vegetable Market APMC
₹15,000
₹8,500
130.8% spread
Lowest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹6,500

A spread of ₹8,500 (130.8%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last 30 days, French Beans(Frasbean) prices at Vikasnagar APMC ranged between ₹500 and ₹3,500, with the average around ₹1,768. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

French Beans(Frasbean) · Modal Price Trend (25d) Modal Min–Max
₹260₹1,130₹2,000₹2,870₹3,74031 Jul15 Jul17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
31 Jul ₹1,900 ₹1,700 ₹1,900
30 Jul ₹1,900 ₹1,700 ₹1,900
29 Jul ₹2,000 ₹1,700 ₹2,000
28 Jul ₹2,000 ₹1,500 ₹2,000
27 Jul ₹1,200 ₹1,000 ₹1,200
24 Jul ₹1,500 ₹1,200 ₹1,200
23 Jul ₹1,200 ₹1,200 ₹1,200
22 Jul ₹1,500 ₹1,200 ₹1,500
21 Jul ₹1,500 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
20 Jul ₹1,800 ₹1,500 ₹1,800
17 Jul ₹1,500 ₹1,200 ₹1,500
16 Jul ₹3,500 ₹2,800 ₹3,000
15 Jul ₹1,500 ₹1,000 ₹1,000
14 Jul ₹2,800 ₹1,400 ₹2,800
13 Jul ₹1,500 ₹1,000 ₹1,500
12 Jul ₹1,000 ₹500 ₹1,000
09 Jul ₹2,000 ₹1,000 ₹2,000
08 Jul ₹2,200 ₹1,000 ₹2,200
07 Jul ₹1,400 ₹800 ₹1,400
06 Jul ₹1,400 ₹1,200 ₹1,400

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Mid band · Steady
43% up the 30-Day band — mid-pack, steady.
Best Market
Mayabander Vegetable Market APMC
₹8,500 (130.8%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Farmers comparing French Beans(Frasbean) rates can aim for the top market, but freight, quality checks and arrival timing all shape the price you actually receive.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, the market that stays on top is where the real rate gets set — worth checking every day.

10The Quick Read

In a nutshell, French Beans(Frasbean) was priced at this level in Vikasnagar APMC on 20 Jul 2026. Track the daily rates to see how the market shifts.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Vikasnagar APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means French Beans(Frasbean) traded at ₹1,800 per quintal in Vikasnagar APMC on 20 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists French Beans(Frasbean) rates across reporting yards on 20 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for French Beans(Frasbean)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for French Beans(Frasbean) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles