French Beans(Frasbean)
French Beans(Frasbean) mandi rate today at SMY Takoli APMC — ₹2,500 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 20 SEP 2026
Market Report
French Beans(Frasbean)
SMY Takoli APMC Market, Himachal Pradesh
₹2,500 / quintal 13.64%
₹1,500Today ₹2,500₹8,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹3,000LOW ₹2,000MODAL ₹2,500DAY ▲ 13.64%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹4,003HIGH ₹3,000LOW ₹2,000MODAL ₹2,500DAY ▲ 13.64%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹4,003
Today · Modal
₹2,500
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+13.64%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹8,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹1,500
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹4,003
Mean modal

Today's French Beans(Frasbean) Quote from SMY Takoli APMC — ₹2,500

Updated 20 Sep 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

From today's trading desk on 20 Sep 2026, French Beans(Frasbean) was quoted at ₹2,500 per quintal in SMY Takoli APMC. Read on for the market-wise spread, recent price history and a quick note for farmers and buyers.

01What's Behind Today's French Beans(Frasbean) Price

Each yard's figure is a snapshot of its own supply-and-demand, which is why comparing markets is useful.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹3,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹2,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹2,500
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date20 Sep 2026
  • CommodityFrench Beans(Frasbean) (Other)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's French Beans(Frasbean) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period low
₹1,500 (Low)₹4,003 (Avg)₹8,000 (High)

At this level, French Beans(Frasbean) is about 37.5% below the period average, sitting just 68.8% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks French Beans(Frasbean) rates across active mandis for 20 Sep 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Tinsukia Market APMC Leader ₹13,000
2 Warangal APMC ₹9,750
3 Kayamkulam Market APMC ₹8,800
4 Koduvayoor Market APMC ₹6,400
5 Kalwakurthy APMC ₹6,250
6 Vanasthalipuram,RBZ APMC ₹5,500
7 RYTHU BAZAR MEHDIPATNAM APMC ₹5,500
8 RYTHU BAZAR ERRAGADDA APMC ₹5,500
9 Kukatpally,RBZ APMC ₹5,500
10 Manjeri Market APMC ₹5,500
11 RYTHU BAZAR FALAKNUMA APMC ₹5,500
12 Saroornagar,RBZ APMC ₹5,500

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Tinsukia Market APMC
₹13,000
₹7,500
136.4% spread
Lowest-paying
Saroornagar,RBZ APMC
₹5,500

A spread of ₹7,500 (136.4%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the last 30 days, French Beans(Frasbean) prices at SMY Takoli APMC ranged between ₹1,500 and ₹8,000, with the average around ₹4,003. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

French Beans(Frasbean) · Modal Price Trend (59d) Modal Min–Max
₹980₹2,865₹4,750₹6,635₹8,52020 Sep03 Aug17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
20 Sep ₹3,000 ₹2,000 ₹2,500
18 Sep ₹2,500 ₹2,000 ₹2,200
16 Sep ₹3,000 ₹2,000 ₹2,500
15 Sep ₹3,000 ₹2,000 ₹2,500
13 Sep ₹2,600 ₹1,500 ₹2,200
11 Sep ₹2,800 ₹1,500 ₹2,200
09 Sep ₹3,000 ₹2,000 ₹2,500
08 Sep ₹3,000 ₹2,000 ₹2,500
07 Sep ₹3,200 ₹2,500 ₹2,800
04 Sep ₹3,200 ₹2,000 ₹2,600
03 Sep ₹3,500 ₹2,500 ₹3,000
02 Sep ₹3,600 ₹2,500 ₹3,000
31 Aug ₹4,500 ₹3,000 ₹4,000
30 Aug ₹4,500 ₹3,000 ₹4,000
28 Aug ₹4,500 ₹3,000 ₹4,000
26 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
25 Aug ₹4,700 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
24 Aug ₹4,700 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
23 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500
21 Aug ₹5,000 ₹4,000 ₹4,500

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 13.64% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period low
15% up the 30-Day band — soft, near the base.
Best Market
Tinsukia Market APMC
₹7,500 (136.4%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

If you're chasing the best rate for French Beans(Frasbean) today, the leading yard is a useful target — just remember that cartage, grading and timing all chip away at what finally lands in your pocket.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where French Beans(Frasbean) stood at SMY Takoli APMC on 20 Sep 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live SMY Takoli APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means French Beans(Frasbean) traded at ₹2,500 per quintal in SMY Takoli APMC on 20 Sep 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists French Beans(Frasbean) rates across reporting yards on 20 Sep 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for French Beans(Frasbean)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for French Beans(Frasbean) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles