Fig(Anjura/Anjeer)
Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) mandi rate today at Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC — ₹14,000 per quintal
MARKET LEADER 24 AUG 2026
Market Report
Fig(Anjura/Anjeer)
Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC Market, Tamil Nadu
₹14,000 / quintal Flat
₹12,000Today ₹14,000₹15,000
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹15,000LOW ₹13,000MODAL ₹14,000DAY flatMANDIS 330-Day AVG ₹13,992HIGH ₹15,000LOW ₹13,000MODAL ₹14,000DAY flatMANDIS 330-Day AVG ₹13,992
Today · Modal
₹14,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹15,000
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹12,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹13,992
Mean modal

Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC Tops Today's Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) Trade at ₹14,000

Updated 24 Aug 2026 Top Mandi of the Day WhatsApp

Going by the latest APMC figures for 24 Aug 2026, Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC stood at the front of the pack for Fig(Anjura/Anjeer), clocking the day's best rate at ₹14,000 per quintal. Among all active markets, this one paid the most for Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) today.

01What's Behind Today's Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) Price

A front-running rate rarely comes down to one lucky sale. More often it's a sign of healthy competition, with several buyers chasing the available lots.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹15,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹13,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹14,000
  • Reporting Mandis3
  • Date24 Aug 2026
  • CommodityFig(Anjura/Anjeer) (Anjura)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Upper band · Firm
₹12,000 (Low)₹13,992 (Avg)₹15,000 (High)

This puts Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) about 0.1% above the period average, and just 6.7% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) rates across active mandis for 24 Aug 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC Leader ₹14,000
2 Tiruvannamalai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC ₹7,500
3 Tamarainagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC ₹5,500

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹14,000
₹8,500
154.5% spread
Lowest-paying
Tamarainagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹5,500

That ₹8,500 (154.5%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) prices at Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC ranged between ₹12,000 and ₹15,000, with the average around ₹13,992. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) · Modal Price Trend (62d) Modal Min–Max
₹11,760₹12,630₹13,500₹14,370₹15,24024 Aug19 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
23 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
22 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
21 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
19 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
18 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
17 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
16 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
15 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
14 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
13 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
12 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
11 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
09 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
08 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
07 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
05 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
03 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
02 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000
01 Aug ₹15,000 ₹13,000 ₹14,000

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
67% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC
₹8,500 (154.5%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

For Fig(Anjura/Anjeer), the top rate is a guide rather than a guarantee — your net depends on freight, grade and the moment you sell.

09A Buyer's Angle

From a sourcing view, a steady leader signals real demand — keep an eye on supply and movement before committing to large buys.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC was the market to beat for Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) on 24 Aug 2026. Arrivals and demand over the next sessions will decide if the lead sticks.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Top Mandi of the Day" mean here?
It means Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC posted the day's best Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) rate, ₹14,000 per quintal, ahead of other markets on 24 Aug 2026.
Why did Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC pay the most today?
A leading rate usually reflects keen bidding, good-quality arrivals and concentrated buying at that yard on 24 Aug 2026.
How is the leading mandi chosen?
It's simply the market reporting the highest modal/traded rate for Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) on the day, based on official figures.
Should farmers take Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) to the leading mandi?
It can lift your realisation, but factor in cartage, grading and timing — arrivals can move the rate by the time you reach the gate.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Fig(Anjura/Anjeer) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles