Cowpea(Veg)
Cowpea(Veg) mandi rate today at Parassala Market APMC — ₹8,800 per quintal
MARKET LEADER 24 SEP 2026
Market Report
Cowpea(Veg)
Parassala Market APMC Market, Keralam
₹8,800 / quintal 7.32%
₹5,000Today ₹8,800₹9,200
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹9,000LOW ₹8,500MODAL ₹8,800DAY ▲ 7.32%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,344HIGH ₹9,000LOW ₹8,500MODAL ₹8,800DAY ▲ 7.32%MANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹7,344
Today · Modal
₹8,800
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+7.32%
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹9,200
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹5,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹7,344
Mean modal

Parassala Market APMC Anchors Today's Cowpea(Veg) Market at ₹8,800

Updated 24 Sep 2026 Top Mandi of the Day WhatsApp

As fresh arrivals settled on 24 Sep 2026, Parassala Market APMC stood at the front of the pack for Cowpea(Veg), clocking the day's best rate at ₹8,800 per quintal. Among all active markets, this one paid the most for Cowpea(Veg) today.

01Key Drivers Behind Today's Cowpea(Veg) Rate

A yard rarely tops the list by chance — it usually reflects genuine, repeated demand through the day.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹9,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹8,500
  • Average (Modal) Price₹8,800
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Sep 2026
  • CommodityCowpea(Veg) (Cowpea (Veg))

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Cowpea(Veg) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹5,000 (Low)₹7,344 (Avg)₹9,200 (High)

Today's rate is about 19.8% above the period average and just 4.3% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Cowpea(Veg) rates across the markets that reported on 24 Sep 2026, so you can see where Parassala Market APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Cowpea(Veg).

Highest-paying
Parassala Market APMC
₹8,800
₹3,750
74.3% spread
Lowest-paying
Vadaseri APMC
₹5,050

A spread of ₹3,750 (74.3%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Cowpea(Veg) prices at Parassala Market APMC ranged between ₹5,000 and ₹9,200, with the average around ₹7,344. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Cowpea(Veg) · Modal Price Trend (73d) Modal Min–Max
₹4,664₹5,882₹7,100₹8,318₹9,53624 Sep07 Aug17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Sep ₹9,000 ₹8,500 ₹8,800
23 Sep ₹8,400 ₹8,000 ₹8,200
22 Sep ₹7,400 ₹7,000 ₹7,200
18 Sep ₹8,400 ₹8,000 ₹8,200
17 Sep ₹7,400 ₹7,000 ₹7,200
16 Sep ₹8,400 ₹8,000 ₹8,200
15 Sep ₹8,400 ₹8,000 ₹8,200
14 Sep ₹8,400 ₹8,000 ₹8,200
13 Sep ₹8,400 ₹8,000 ₹8,200
12 Sep ₹8,000 ₹7,400 ₹7,600
11 Sep ₹7,400 ₹7,000 ₹7,200
10 Sep ₹7,400 ₹7,000 ₹7,200
09 Sep ₹8,200 ₹7,800 ₹8,000
08 Sep ₹8,200 ₹7,800 ₹8,000
07 Sep ₹8,200 ₹7,800 ₹8,000
06 Sep ₹8,200 ₹7,800 ₹8,000
05 Sep ₹8,800 ₹8,400 ₹8,600
04 Sep ₹8,200 ₹7,800 ₹8,000
03 Sep ₹8,200 ₹7,800 ₹8,000
02 Sep ₹8,000 ₹7,500 ₹7,800

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 7.32% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period high
90% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Parassala Market APMC
₹3,750 (74.3%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Before carting Cowpea(Veg) to a higher-paying yard, weigh the transport cost, grading norms, and how the rate might shift by the time you reach the gate.

09A Buyer's Angle

A yard that keeps leading becomes a quoting reference, so traders track its arrivals as a regional cue.

10The Quick Read

Bottom line: on 24 Sep 2026, Parassala Market APMC set the pace for Cowpea(Veg). Whether it stays on top depends on how arrivals, demand and rates at other yards move in the days ahead — worth checking the daily update.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Parassala Market APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Top Mandi of the Day" mean here?
It means Parassala Market APMC posted the day's best Cowpea(Veg) rate, ₹8,800 per quintal, ahead of other markets on 24 Sep 2026.
Why did Parassala Market APMC pay the most today?
A leading rate usually reflects keen bidding, good-quality arrivals and concentrated buying at that yard on 24 Sep 2026.
How is the leading mandi chosen?
It's simply the market reporting the highest modal/traded rate for Cowpea(Veg) on the day, based on official figures.
Should farmers take Cowpea(Veg) to the leading mandi?
It can lift your realisation, but factor in cartage, grading and timing — arrivals can move the rate by the time you reach the gate.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Cowpea(Veg) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles