Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani)
Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) mandi rate today at Koppal APMC — ₹6,887 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 06 JUL 2026
Market Report
Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani)
Koppal APMC Market, Karnataka
₹6,887 / quintal 22.08%
₹4,505Today ₹6,887₹7,700
This Week lowThis Week high
HIGH ₹7,020LOW ₹5,205MODAL ₹6,887DAY ▼ 22.08%MANDIS 9This Week AVG ₹6,626HIGH ₹7,020LOW ₹5,205MODAL ₹6,887DAY ▼ 22.08%MANDIS 9This Week AVG ₹6,626
Today · Modal
₹6,887
Most-traded rate
Day Change
−22.08%
vs previous day
This Week High
₹7,700
Period peak
This Week Low
₹4,505
Period base
This Week Avg
₹6,626
Mean modal

Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) Fetches ₹6,887 at Koppal APMC This Session

Updated 06 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Across the reporting yards on 06 Jul 2026, Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) was quoted at ₹6,887 per quintal in Koppal APMC. The table below ranks every reporting Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) yard so you can see where this one falls.

01What's Behind Today's Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) Price

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹7,020
  • Lowest Price Today₹5,205
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,887
  • Reporting Mandis9
  • Date06 Jul 2026
  • CommodityCowpea(Lobia/Karamani) (Cowpea (Whole))

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · This Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹4,505 (Low)₹6,626 (Avg)₹7,700 (High)

Today's rate is about 3.9% above the period average and just 10.6% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

This table ranks Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) rates across active mandis for 06 Jul 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Palakkad Market APMC Leader ₹9,300
2 Mumbai APMC ₹9,000
3 Raichur APMC ₹6,955
4 Koppal APMC ₹6,887
5 Jalana APMC ₹6,300
6 Vijayapura APMC ₹5,977
7 Visavadar APMC ₹5,315
8 Sadulpur APMC ₹5,000
9 Bagalkot APMC ₹4,258

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani).

Highest-paying
Palakkad Market APMC
₹9,300
₹5,042
118.4% spread
Lowest-paying
Bagalkot APMC
₹4,258

That ₹5,042 (118.4%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05This Week Price Trend at a Glance

Over the past week, Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) prices at Koppal APMC ranged between ₹4,505 and ₹7,700, with the average around ₹6,626. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.

Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) · Modal Price Trend (11d) Modal Min–Max
₹4,249₹5,176₹6,103₹7,029₹7,95615 Sep13 Jul17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
15 Sep ₹7,505 ₹5,112 ₹5,852
24 Aug ₹7,510 ₹7,510 ₹7,510
10 Aug ₹6,325 ₹6,325 ₹6,325
06 Aug ₹6,555 ₹6,555 ₹6,555
27 Jul ₹7,700 ₹6,051 ₹7,020
13 Jul ₹7,307 ₹6,111 ₹6,863
06 Jul ₹7,020 ₹5,205 ₹6,887
02 Jul ₹7,129 ₹6,555 ₹6,930
29 Jun ₹6,950 ₹4,505 ₹6,332
25 Jun ₹6,910 ₹5,740 ₹6,354
17 Jun ₹6,763 ₹5,463 ₹6,259

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Easing
Down 22.08% on the day as the rate cools.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
75% up the This Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Palakkad Market APMC
₹5,042 (118.4%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

A leading rate is worth aiming for with Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani), though transport, quality sorting and timing decide what you really take home.

09A Buyer's Angle

A market that stays on top often sets the rate for nearby areas, so big buyers keep an eye on it.

10The Quick Read

Net-net, Koppal APMC posted this Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) rate on 06 Jul 2026. Compare it with nearby yards and keep an eye on the daily update for the direction.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Koppal APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) traded at ₹6,887 per quintal in Koppal APMC on 06 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) rates across reporting yards on 06 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani)?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Cowpea(Lobia/Karamani) can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles