In today's crop-price rundown for 12 Oct 2026, Cluster Beans was quoted at ₹2,300 per quintal in Shadnagar APMC. A market-wise comparison and the recent price history follow for a fuller read.
01What Put Shadnagar APMC on Top Today
How much a yard pays reflects the produce reaching it and the buyers present — neither is uniform across mandis.
- Highest Recorded Price₹2,600
- Lowest Price Today₹2,000
- Average (Modal) Price₹2,300
- Reporting Mandis12
- Date12 Oct 2026
- CommodityCluster Beans (Cluster Beans)
02Today's Price, Placed in Its 90-Day Band
Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.
This puts Cluster Beans about 9.2% below the period average, and just 39.5% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.
03How Other Mandis Compare Today
This table ranks Cluster Beans rates across active mandis for 12 Oct 2026, making it easy to spot the best-paying market.
| Mandi | Price (₹ / quintal) |
|---|---|
| 1 Chavakkad Market APMC Leader | ₹10,000 |
| 2 Dahod(Veg. Market) APMC | ₹9,000 |
| 3 Neyyatinkara Market APMC | ₹9,000 |
| 4 Gingee(Uzhavar Sandhai ) APMC | ₹8,000 |
| 5 Chengannur Market APMC | ₹7,500 |
| 6 Kallachi Market APMC | ₹7,500 |
| 7 Thalayolaparambu Market APMC | ₹7,500 |
| 8 Parappanangadi Market APMC | ₹7,200 |
| 9 Rajkot(Veg.Sub Yard) APMC | ₹6,760 |
| 10 Vadakkenchery Market APMC | ₹6,500 |
| 11 Surat APMC | ₹6,250 |
| 12 Jaipur (F&V) APMC | ₹6,250 |
04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard
The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Cluster Beans.
At ₹3,750 (60.0%), the spread is wide enough that where you sell Cluster Beans matters as much as when — net of freight and quality cuts.
05How Today Compares to the 90-Day Trend
Over the last 90 days, Cluster Beans prices at Shadnagar APMC ranged between ₹1,800 and ₹3,800, with the average around ₹2,534. When today's rate approaches or exceeds the recent high, it signals strong structural demand. Consistent performance near the upper band reinforces the mandi's credibility as a leading hub.
06Recent Price History
| Date | High (₹) | Low (₹) | Average (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | ₹2,600 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,300 |
| 24 Sep | ₹2,500 | ₹2,300 | ₹2,400 |
| 23 Sep | ₹2,300 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,200 |
| 22 Sep | ₹2,300 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,100 |
| 21 Sep | ₹2,500 | ₹2,200 | ₹2,300 |
| 20 Sep | ₹2,600 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,300 |
| 19 Sep | ₹2,400 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,200 |
| 18 Sep | ₹2,300 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,200 |
| 17 Sep | ₹2,800 | ₹2,500 | ₹2,600 |
| 16 Sep | ₹2,300 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,200 |
| 15 Sep | ₹2,300 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,100 |
| 14 Sep | ₹2,300 | ₹2,000 | ₹2,200 |
| 13 Sep | ₹2,600 | ₹2,300 | ₹2,500 |
| 11 Sep | ₹2,200 | ₹1,800 | ₹2,000 |
| 10 Sep | ₹2,600 | ₹2,300 | ₹2,500 |
| 09 Sep | ₹2,800 | ₹2,300 | ₹2,400 |
| 08 Sep | ₹2,800 | ₹2,600 | ₹2,700 |
| 07 Sep | ₹2,800 | ₹2,300 | ₹2,500 |
| 06 Sep | ₹2,800 | ₹2,500 | ₹2,700 |
| 05 Sep | ₹2,800 | ₹2,500 | ₹2,600 |
Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.
07At a Glance
08What It Means If You're Selling
Aim for the best-paying Cluster Beans yard if you can, but keep cartage and grading in the maths before you load the cart.
09A Buyer's Angle
From a sourcing view, a steady leader signals real demand — keep an eye on supply and movement before committing to large buys.
10The Quick Read
In a nutshell, Cluster Beans was priced at this level in Shadnagar APMC on 12 Oct 2026. Track the daily rates to see how the market shifts.
Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.