Castor Seed
Castor Seed mandi rate today at Morbi APMC — ₹6,895 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 24 AUG 2026
Market Report
Castor Seed
Morbi APMC Market, Gujarat
₹6,895 / quintal 3.45%
₹5,000Today ₹6,895₹6,915
This Week lowThis Week high
HIGH ₹6,915LOW ₹6,875MODAL ₹6,895DAY ▲ 3.45%MANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹6,427HIGH ₹6,915LOW ₹6,875MODAL ₹6,895DAY ▲ 3.45%MANDIS 12This Week AVG ₹6,427
Today · Modal
₹6,895
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+3.45%
vs previous day
This Week High
₹6,915
Period peak
This Week Low
₹5,000
Period base
This Week Avg
₹6,427
Mean modal

Morbi APMC Reports Castor Seed at ₹6,895 Today

Updated 24 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

Pulling together the 24 Aug 2026 mandi readings, Castor Seed was quoted at ₹6,895 per quintal in Morbi APMC. The rate table and price history below give the fuller picture for Castor Seed today.

01What Put Morbi APMC on Top Today

Where a rate lands usually tracks the day's arrivals against buyer appetite at that particular yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,915
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,875
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,895
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date24 Aug 2026
  • CommodityCastor Seed (Castor seed)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.

Price Position · This Week Band Near period high
₹5,000 (Low)₹6,427 (Avg)₹6,915 (High)

At this level, Castor Seed is about 7.3% above the period average, sitting just 0.3% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Castor Seed rates stacked up across reporting markets on 24 Aug 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Unava APMC Leader ₹7,180
2 Mansa APMC ₹7,175
3 Bhabhar APMC ₹7,155
4 Diyodar APMC ₹7,150
5 Vijapur APMC ₹7,150
6 Radhanpur APMC ₹7,150
7 Thara(Shihori) APMC ₹7,128
8 Mehsana(Jornang) APMC ₹7,125
9 Kadi APMC ₹7,125
10 Vijapur(Kukarvada) APMC ₹7,120
11 Palanpur APMC ₹7,118
12 Thara APMC ₹7,118

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The distance between the best- and lowest-paying mandi is the day's real opportunity for Castor Seed.

Highest-paying
Unava APMC
₹7,180
₹63
0.9% spread
Lowest-paying
Thara APMC
₹7,118

The ₹63 (0.9%) gap between the dearest and cheapest yard shows there's real room to gain by choosing the market carefully, once transport is factored in.

05This Week Price Context — Trend & Strength

Over the past week, Castor Seed prices at Morbi APMC ranged between ₹5,000 and ₹6,915, with the average around ₹6,427. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Castor Seed · Modal Price Trend (8d) Modal Min–Max
₹4,847₹5,402₹5,958₹6,513₹7,06824 Aug01 Jul17 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
24 Aug ₹6,915 ₹6,875 ₹6,895
15 Jul ₹6,665 ₹6,665 ₹6,665
02 Jul ₹6,800 ₹5,000 ₹5,900
01 Jul ₹6,800 ₹6,780 ₹6,790
30 Jun ₹6,880 ₹5,970 ₹6,425
24 Jun ₹6,750 ₹6,750 ₹6,750
20 Jun ₹6,400 ₹6,050 ₹6,225
17 Jun ₹6,505 ₹5,025 ₹5,765

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 3.45% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Near period high
99% up the This Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Unava APMC
₹63 (0.9%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The day's best Castor Seed rate is a good benchmark, yet distance, grade and how many others arrive with the same crop can all move your final price.

09A Buyer's Angle

For buyers, a market that keeps leading is a good guide — but supply and transport still decide the best buy.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where Castor Seed stood at Morbi APMC on 24 Aug 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Morbi APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Castor Seed traded at ₹6,895 per quintal in Morbi APMC on 24 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Castor Seed rates across reporting yards on 24 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Castor Seed?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Castor Seed can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles