Castor Seed
Castor Seed mandi rate today at Adoni APMC — ₹6,288 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 01 AUG 2026
Market Report
Castor Seed
Adoni APMC Market, Andhra Pradesh
₹6,288 / quintal 5.40%
₹3,509Today ₹6,288₹8,100
2-Week low2-Week high
HIGH ₹6,288LOW ₹6,288MODAL ₹6,288DAY ▲ 5.40%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹6,164HIGH ₹6,288LOW ₹6,288MODAL ₹6,288DAY ▲ 5.40%MANDIS 122-Week AVG ₹6,164
Today · Modal
₹6,288
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+5.40%
vs previous day
2-Week High
₹8,100
Period peak
2-Week Low
₹3,509
Period base
2-Week Avg
₹6,164
Mean modal

Castor Seed Fetches ₹6,288 at Adoni APMC This Session

Updated 01 Aug 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As fresh arrivals settled on 01 Aug 2026, Castor Seed was quoted at ₹6,288 per quintal in Adoni APMC. The market-wise table below shows where this rate stands among the day's other Castor Seed yards.

01What's Behind Today's Castor Seed Price

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Castor Seed arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹6,288
  • Lowest Price Today₹6,288
  • Average (Modal) Price₹6,288
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date01 Aug 2026
  • CommodityCastor Seed (Castor seed)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Placing today's rate inside the recent band shows whether the price is running hot, cool, or mid-pack.

Price Position · 2-Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹3,509 (Low)₹6,164 (Avg)₹8,100 (High)

Today's rate is about 2.0% above the period average and just 22.4% short of the period high. A price holding this high in the range usually points to firm structural demand rather than a one-off bid.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Castor Seed rates across the markets that reported on 01 Aug 2026, so you can see where Adoni APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Mansa APMC Leader ₹7,055
2 Lakhani APMC ₹7,050
3 Mehsana APMC ₹7,050
4 Deesa APMC ₹7,040
5 Kalol APMC ₹7,025
6 Vijapur APMC ₹7,025
7 Dhanera APMC ₹7,015
8 Vijapur(Gojjariya) APMC ₹7,015
9 Himatnagar APMC ₹7,000
10 Thara APMC ₹6,995
11 Bhabhar APMC ₹6,990
12 Siddhpur APMC ₹6,982

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Mansa APMC
₹7,055
₹73
1.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Siddhpur APMC
₹6,982

That ₹73 (1.0%) difference is the day's opportunity: the same Castor Seed fetched noticeably more at the top yard than at the softest one.

05How Today Compares to the 2-Week Trend

Over the last two weeks, Castor Seed prices at Adoni APMC ranged between ₹3,509 and ₹8,100, with the average around ₹6,164. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Castor Seed · Modal Price Trend (12d) Modal Min–Max
₹3,142₹4,473₹5,805₹7,136₹8,46701 Aug22 Jul16 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
01 Aug ₹6,288 ₹6,288 ₹6,288
31 Jul ₹5,966 ₹5,966 ₹5,966
29 Jul ₹5,753 ₹5,753 ₹5,753
28 Jul ₹6,138 ₹6,138 ₹6,138
24 Jul ₹8,100 ₹3,509 ₹7,474
22 Jul ₹5,210 ₹5,210 ₹5,210
21 Jul ₹6,231 ₹6,071 ₹6,231
18 Jul ₹6,213 ₹6,213 ₹6,213
09 Jul ₹6,222 ₹6,222 ₹6,222
06 Jul ₹6,187 ₹6,187 ₹6,187
27 Jun ₹6,133 ₹6,133 ₹6,133
16 Jun ₹6,157 ₹6,157 ₹6,157

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 5.40% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
61% up the 2-Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Mansa APMC
₹73 (1.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The day's best Castor Seed rate is a good benchmark, yet distance, grade and how many others arrive with the same crop can all move your final price.

09A Buyer's Angle

Buyers tend to treat a reliably high yard as the benchmark, then work their nearby purchases around it.

10The Quick Read

Net-net, Adoni APMC posted this Castor Seed rate on 01 Aug 2026. Compare it with nearby yards and keep an eye on the daily update for the direction.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Adoni APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Castor Seed traded at ₹6,288 per quintal in Adoni APMC on 01 Aug 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Castor Seed rates across reporting yards on 01 Aug 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Castor Seed?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Castor Seed can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles