Black Pepper
Black Pepper mandi rate today at Sulya APMC — ₹65,000 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 22 OCT 2026
Market Report
Black Pepper
Sulya APMC Market, Karnataka
₹65,000 / quintal Flat
₹30,000Today ₹65,000₹70,500
30-Day low30-Day high
HIGH ₹70,000LOW ₹35,000MODAL ₹65,000DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹53,758HIGH ₹70,000LOW ₹35,000MODAL ₹65,000DAY flatMANDIS 1230-Day AVG ₹53,758
Today · Modal
₹65,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
—
vs previous day
30-Day High
₹70,500
Period peak
30-Day Low
₹30,000
Period base
30-Day Avg
₹53,758
Mean modal

Today in Sulya APMC: Black Pepper at ₹65,000

Updated 22 Oct 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

As the 22 Oct 2026 session wrapped up, Black Pepper was quoted at ₹65,000 per quintal in Sulya APMC. The comparison table puts this figure alongside every other yard reporting Black Pepper today.

01What's Behind Today's Black Pepper Price

Rates vary across markets because supply at the gate and demand on the floor are never quite the same in two places.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹70,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹35,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹65,000
  • Reporting Mandis12
  • Date22 Oct 2026
  • CommodityBlack Pepper (Black Pepper)

02Where Today's Rate Sits in the Range

Here's where today's Black Pepper rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · 30-Day Band Near period high
₹30,000 (Low)₹53,758 (Avg)₹70,500 (High)

This puts Black Pepper about 20.9% above the period average, and just 7.8% short of the period high. A reading in the upper part of the band often reflects steady, broad-based demand.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

The table below lines up Black Pepper rates across the markets that reported on 22 Oct 2026, so you can see where Sulya APMC sits versus the rest. A clear front-runner tends to shape what nearby yards quote.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Perumbavoor Market APMC Leader ₹85,000
2 APMC Mumbai APMC ₹77,500
3 North Paravur Market APMC ₹75,000
4 Sirsi APMC ₹70,928
5 Sultan bathery Market APMC ₹70,000
6 Kalpetta Market APMC ₹69,000
7 Siddapur APMC ₹68,899
8 Kannur Market APMC ₹68,000
9 Sagar APMC ₹67,199
10 Manjeri Market APMC ₹67,000
11 Payyannur Market APMC ₹66,000
12 Yellapur APMC ₹65,869

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

The gap between the day's dearest and cheapest market shows how wide the buying opportunity is — and whether it's worth carting produce further out.

Highest-paying
Perumbavoor Market APMC
₹85,000
₹19,131
↔
29.0% spread
Lowest-paying
Yellapur APMC
₹65,869

At ₹19,131 (29.0%), the spread is wide enough that where you sell Black Pepper matters as much as when — net of freight and quality cuts.

0530-Day Price Trend at a Glance

Over the last 30 days, Black Pepper prices at Sulya APMC ranged between ₹30,000 and ₹70,500, with the average around ₹53,758. Comparing today against this recent band helps separate a genuine trend from a short-lived, selective-buying spike.

Black Pepper · Modal Price Trend (33d) Modal Min–Max
₹26,760₹38,505₹50,250₹61,995₹73,74022 Oct04 Sep16 Jul

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
22 Oct ₹70,000 ₹35,000 ₹65,000
19 Oct ₹70,000 ₹35,000 ₹65,000
17 Oct ₹70,500 ₹35,000 ₹66,000
16 Oct ₹70,000 ₹35,000 ₹65,000
15 Oct ₹70,000 ₹35,000 ₹65,000
13 Oct ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹55,000
12 Oct ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹55,000
25 Sep ₹68,000 ₹32,000 ₹50,000
24 Sep ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹51,000
23 Sep ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹51,000
22 Sep ₹68,500 ₹35,000 ₹51,000
19 Sep ₹69,000 ₹35,000 ₹52,000
17 Sep ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹50,500
11 Sep ₹69,000 ₹35,000 ₹50,000
10 Sep ₹69,000 ₹35,000 ₹50,000
09 Sep ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹50,000
04 Sep ₹69,000 ₹31,000 ₹50,000
03 Sep ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹50,500
02 Sep ₹69,000 ₹32,000 ₹50,500
31 Aug ₹69,000 ₹35,000 ₹57,500

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Steady
Little changed on the day — a flat session.
Range Position
Near period high
86% up the 30-Day band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Perumbavoor Market APMC
₹19,131 (29.0%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

Selling Black Pepper well is partly about the rate and partly about logistics — the nearest strong market often beats a far-off higher one.

09A Buyer's Angle

Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.

10The Quick Read

The takeaway: Sulya APMC reported Black Pepper at this level on 22 Oct 2026. Watching the daily board across yards is the best way to track the trend.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Sulya APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Black Pepper traded at ₹65,000 per quintal in Sulya APMC on 22 Oct 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Black Pepper rates across reporting yards on 22 Oct 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Black Pepper?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Black Pepper can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles