Black Pepper
Black Pepper mandi rate today at Koppa APMC — ₹33,000 per quintal
MARKET REPORT 15 JUL 2026
Market Report
Black Pepper
Koppa APMC Market, Karnataka
₹33,000 / quintal 16.67%
₹7,000Today ₹33,000₹40,300
This Week lowThis Week high
HIGH ₹34,000LOW ₹30,000MODAL ₹33,000DAY ▲ 16.67%MANDIS 9This Week AVG ₹32,883HIGH ₹34,000LOW ₹30,000MODAL ₹33,000DAY ▲ 16.67%MANDIS 9This Week AVG ₹32,883
Today · Modal
₹33,000
Most-traded rate
Day Change
+16.67%
vs previous day
This Week High
₹40,300
Period peak
This Week Low
₹7,000
Period base
This Week Avg
₹32,883
Mean modal

Black Pepper Changes Hands at ₹33,000 in Koppa APMC Today

Updated 15 Jul 2026 Mandi Rate Today WhatsApp

From today's trading desk on 15 Jul 2026, Black Pepper was quoted at ₹33,000 per quintal in Koppa APMC. Here's how that rate sits against other reporting yards, with recent history for context.

01What Put Koppa APMC on Top Today

What a mandi pays on the day comes down to how much Black Pepper arrived and how keen the buyers were — both shift from yard to yard.

  • Highest Recorded Price₹34,000
  • Lowest Price Today₹30,000
  • Average (Modal) Price₹33,000
  • Reporting Mandis9
  • Date15 Jul 2026
  • CommodityBlack Pepper (Other)

02How Strong Is Today's Rate, Really

Here's where today's Black Pepper rate lands within its recent low-to-high range.

Price Position · This Week Band Upper band · Firm
₹7,000 (Low)₹32,883 (Avg)₹40,300 (High)

At this level, Black Pepper is about 0.4% above the period average, sitting just 18.1% short of the period high. The closer a rate runs to its recent ceiling, the stronger the underlying buying tends to be.

03How Other Mandis Compare Today

Here's how Black Pepper rates stacked up across reporting markets on 15 Jul 2026. A clear leader usually anchors price expectations across nearby mandis.

MandiPrice (₹ / quintal)
1 Perumbavoor Market APMC Leader ₹85,000
2 North Paravur Market APMC ₹75,000
3 Mumbai APMC ₹72,500
4 Bengaluru APMC ₹71,750
5 Pulpally Market APMC ₹68,500
6 Mananthavady Market APMC ₹68,500
7 Kannur Market APMC ₹66,000
8 Payyannur Market APMC ₹64,000
9 Koppa APMC ₹33,000

04The Spread: Best vs Cheapest Yard

How far apart are the top and bottom yards today? That spread tells you how much choosing the right market is worth.

Highest-paying
Perumbavoor Market APMC
₹85,000
₹52,000
157.6% spread
Lowest-paying
Koppa APMC
₹33,000

A spread of ₹52,000 (157.6%) across reporting yards means a seller near a higher-paying mandi can realise meaningfully more — provided cartage and grading don't eat the difference.

05This Week Price Trend at a Glance

Over the past week, Black Pepper prices at Koppa APMC ranged between ₹7,000 and ₹40,300, with the average around ₹32,883. A rate sitting near the top of this range points to firm demand, while a move toward the lower band suggests easing pressure.

Black Pepper · Modal Price Trend (6d) Modal Min–Max
₹4,336₹13,993₹23,650₹33,307₹42,96420 Jul15 Jul25 Jun

06Recent Price History

DateHigh (₹)Low (₹)Average (₹)
20 Jul ₹35,000 ₹33,000 ₹35,000
17 Jul ₹30,009 ₹26,000 ₹30,000
15 Jul ₹34,000 ₹30,000 ₹33,000
06 Jul ₹40,300 ₹25,000 ₹39,800
05 Jul ₹26,000 ₹7,000 ₹25,000
25 Jun ₹35,000 ₹34,000 ₹34,500

Reviewing the recent daily data helps confirm whether this position is part of an ongoing trend or a short-term move driven by selective buying.

07At a Glance

Quick Signal Read · Descriptive only
Momentum
Rising
Up 16.67% on the day, building on recent strength.
Range Position
Upper band · Firm
78% up the This Week band — firm, near the top.
Best Market
Perumbavoor Market APMC
₹52,000 (157.6%) above the cheapest reporting yard.

08What It Means If You're Selling

The headline Black Pepper rate looks attractive, yet the smart move is to net it against distance, quality cuts and timing.

09A Buyer's Angle

Procurement tends to follow the leader, but the sharper buyers also watch when arrivals threaten to shift it.

10The Quick Read

All told, this is where Black Pepper stood at Koppa APMC on 15 Jul 2026. The board above shows whether it ran high, low or mid-pack.

Disclaimer: Prices are compiled from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are for information only — not financial advice. Confirm the live rate at the mandi before trading.

Mandi News Categories

View all

Related Mandi Rates

Live Koppa APMC Rates Related to This Update

Move from the news update to current market price data.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What does "Mandi Rate Today" mean here?
It means Black Pepper traded at ₹33,000 per quintal in Koppa APMC on 15 Jul 2026. This is that market's rate for the day, not necessarily the highest or lowest.
How does this rate compare with other mandis?
See the market-wise table on this page — it lists Black Pepper rates across reporting yards on 15 Jul 2026 so you can place this one against the day's high and low.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures come from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.
How do I find the best-paying mandi for Black Pepper?
Compare the modal rates in the table above. The best-paying yard can change daily with arrivals and demand.
Does the leading mandi change every day?
Yes. Rankings are worked out fresh each trading day from that day's arrivals and prices, so the best market for Black Pepper can shift from one day to the next.
Is this the official government rate?
These figures are drawn from publicly available government mandi data (AGMARKNET / data.gov.in) and are shared for information only. Always reconfirm the live rate at the yard before trading.

Related Mandi & Agricultural Market Articles